UTM Primary Sources: Digital Collections

includes UN documents, voting data, speeches, maps, and open access publications. The platform provides access to UN-produced materials in digital format and bibliographic records for print UN documents starting in 1979.

Click Other Countries to see more documents, other than U.S., Canada, Germany, U.K., International Law and Organizations, and Special Focus Collections.

[Coherent Digital] 1918–1982
SOURCE: National Archives, UK

Provides a wide range of primary sources in American History, African Studies, British History, European History, Holocaust Studies, Indian and Pakistani History, LGBT Studies, Middle Eastern Studies, Religious Studies, Russian History, Southeast Asian Studies, Women's Studies, and so forth.
You might want to search the collections via the UTL catalogue.

The collection consists of a digital collection of historical legal codes and similar statutory materials, as well as commentaries on codes from around the world, focusing on France, Germany, Italy, Netherlands, Spain, Switzerland, Canada, Argentina, Mexico, India, South Africa, Australia, and so forth.
It includes International Law, Comparative Law, Foreign Law, Roman Law, Islamic Law, Jewish Law, and Ancient Law.

[Readex]
Previously inaccessible transcripts of original radio and television broadcasts, translated into English and summarized by BBC Monitoring

NOTE: Even when you see "No Online Access," click the title of the newspaper article. Contradictory to the message, you will see electronic options there.

Choose relevant Historical Newspapers from this page.
We can also search by publication at the Publication Search page.

The countries include UK, USA, Australia, Bahamas, Belgium, Canada, Chile, Ecuador, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, Netherlands, Spain, and Mexico.

[ProQuest] This product provides one of the largest collections of news from the US, Canada, Europe, Africa, Asia, Latin America, and Australia. Note: the photos are not often covered.
Included databases:
— Canadian Newsstreaminformation
— Global Breaking Newswiresinformation
— International Newsstreaminformation
— US Newsstreaminformation

Factiva aggregates current free and some licensed sources. For search tips, visit ProQuest's Factiva page. Please note that this academic account does not give us access to all Factiva's features or licensed sources. Images and photographs may not often offered.

The quarterly country reports combine detailed statistical information with expert commentary and analysis from the EIU’s analysts, providing high quality summaries of political, economic and commercial developments in almost 200 countries.

This link is to search all of the Adam Matthew databases that you have access via the UofT Libraries.

Search across all Alexander Street's primary source products.
To search Alexander Street's video collection, visit https://video-alexanderstreet-com.myaccess.library.utoronto.ca.

A single cross-search interface to explore Gale primary sources.
e.g., Archives Unbound

You can select the type of information within 234 databases.
We can also search by publication at the Publication Search page.

Search across NewsBank & Readex newspapers.

The 250 articles address not only the key issues from political, historical and cultural perspectives, but also engages with aspects of the war which have remained underexplored such as the neutrals, the role of women before, during and after the war, and memory.

— U.S. Military Intelligence Reports, 1911-1944
— U.S. Diplomatic Post Records, 1914-1945
— World War I: British Foreign Office Political Correspondence (1914-1920)
— Creation of Israel: British Foreign Office Correspondence on Palestine and Transjordan, 1940-1948
— World War II: U.S. Documents on Planning, Operations, Intelligence, Axis War Crimes, and Refugees
— Office of Strategic Services (OSS)-State Department Intelligence and Research Reports, 1941-1961
— Confidential U.S. State Department Central Files, Africa and Middle East, 1960-1969
— Confidential U.S. State Department Central Files, Asia, 1960-1969
— Confidential U.S. State Department Central Files, Europe and Latin America, 1960-1969
— Vietnam War and American Foreign Policy, 1960-1975

It contains authoritative, up-to-date biographical information in German on more than 1.2 million artists.

Acclaimed by librarians, academics, and researchers alike, the Foreign Law Guide (FLG) is an essential database offering relevant information on sources of foreign law, including complete bibliographic citations to legislation, the existence of English translations and selected references to secondary sources in one virtual destination.