CIN210: Horror Film: guides.library.utoronto.ca/CIN210

Search with Subject Headings in the Library Catalogue

1. Go to UTL LibrarySearch Advanced Search
2. Enter any of the Subject Heading found below exactly as it appears in the Search Box 
3. Choose Subject from the Search Filters drop-down menu on the left
4. Press Enter or click on the Magnifying Glass icon

For additional information on subject headings in LibrarySearch, visit How can I use subject headings to improve my searching?

Subject Headings

for Individual directors (Search as above; use last name, first name):

• e.g., argento dario or craven wes, etc.

for Horror film studios (headings vary; search as above):

• e.g., Hammer film productions

If you prefer browsing the shelves: 

• books about horror films are shelved within the Call Number range PN1995.9 .H6.
  • Both Innis and Robarts libraries have substantial holdings in their respective collections. 
• books about film studios are shelved within the Call Number range PN1999.

Oxford Bibliographies Online

Oxford Bibliographies Online (OBO): These links will take you to annotated bibliographies that highlight key resources (books, book chapters, essays, articles, reviews) on the topic. Look up the resources using the UofT LIbraries system or contact Cinema Studies Librarian, Kate Johnson if you need help in accessing the materials. 

British Film Institute 

• Horror 

Senses of Cinema

• Great Directors

How to Find Journal Articles

• How do I find an article by title in LibrarySearch?

Interdisciplinary databases

• Google Scholar (incl. substantial film content)
• ProQuest (incl. substantial film content)
• JSTOR
• Project MUSE

Film-specific databases

• *American Film Institute (AFI) Catalog (1893-1975) contains detailed production information about specific films, as well as citations to contemporaneous reviews from newspapers (i.e. New York Times), trade & industry publications (i.e. Variety), popular magazines (i.e. Motion Picture Herald, Photoplay), and review publications (i.e. Monthly Film Bulletin) among others.
• FIAF international Index to Film Periodicals (1972+) 
• *Film Index International (1900-present) includes directors who a) have made a fiction film shown theatrically that is over 50 minutes in duration and was released between 1928 and 1965, and b) have made a fiction film over 60 minutes in duration, post-1965.
• Film Literature Index (1976-2001)
• Film & Television Literature Index (1913-present)

*There are no direct links to online content from these sources. See How to Find Journal Articles above, for instructions on how to use a citation to find a journal article.

• Horror Studies 
• Intensities: The Journal of Cult Media addresses all aspects of cult media including cult television, cult film, cult radio, cult comics, literary cults and cult authors, new media cults, cult figures and celebrities, cult icons, musical cults, cult geographies, historical studies of media cults and their fandoms, cult genres (e.g. science fiction, horror, fantasy, pulp fiction, Manga, anime, Hong Kong film etc.), non-generic modes of cultishness, theorisations of cult media, relevant audience and readership studies, and work that addresses the cult media industry.
• Necronomicon focuses on horror and erotic cinema.
• The Irish Journal of Gothic and Horror Studies is a peer-reviewed, interdisciplinary, electronic publication dedicated to the study of Gothic and horror literature, film, new media and television.

• A Companion to the Horror Film
• Historical dictionary of horror cinema 
• International Dictionary of Films and Filmmakers
• Schirmer Encyclopedia of Film 
• The BFI companion to horror
• The Kinoeye archive - Horror film 
• The Routledge Companion to Gothic