Medieval Studies

By Sanping Chen.
University of Pennsylvania Press, 2012.

By Shelomo Dov Goitein and Mordechai Akiva Friedman.
Brill, 2008.

By William E. Deal.
Infobase Publishing, 2005.

By Sabita Singh.
Oxford UP, 2019.

By Valerie Hansen.
Princeton UP, 1990.

By Nanxiu Qian.
University of Hawaii Press, 2001.

By Michele Marra.
University of Hawaii Press, 1993.

By Anjali Verma.
Routledge, 2018.

Edited by Karl F. Friday.
Routledge, 2017.

Edited by Janet R. Goodwin and Joan R. Piggott.
University of Hawaii Press, 2018.

By Ethan Isaac Segal.
Harvard University Asia Center, 2011.

By Florin Curta.
Routledge, 2021.

Edited by Boris Gasparov.
University of California Press, 1993.

By Ferdinand Feldbrugge.
M. Nijhoff Publishers; 2009.

By Daniel H. Kaiser.
Princeton UP, 1980.

By Ivan Foletti.
Arc Humanities Press, 2024.

By Pawel Kras.
Oxford Bibliographies - Medieval Studies
Oxford UP, 2010.

Edited by Alexander P. Kazhdan. New York: Oxford University Press, 1991. 3 volumes.
[For print version locations see UofT Catalogue]
[St. Michael’s 2nd Floor – DF521 .O93 1991]
An inter-disciplinary dictionary for Byzantine studies from the fourth to the fifteenth century. Includes articles on individual people, places, administrative concepts, and topics of everyday life. Brief but substantive bibliographies emphasizing the best editions of texts and major studies.

By Stanley Lane-Poole.
First published 1901. Routledge, 2008.

Edited by R. Michael Gerti. New York: Routledge, 2003.
[For print version locations see UofT Catalogue].
More than 800 articles cover Spain’s and Portugal’s peoples, events, works, institutions and other topics. Although not comprehensive—the encyclopedia focuses specifically on history, literature, language, religion, science, folklore and the arts—the book’s generally broad scope should help faculty as well as students. The encyclopedia includes a page on Arabic transliteration.

Edited by Christopher Kleinhenz. New York: Routledge, 2004. 2 volumes.
[For print version locations see UofT Catalogue]
Pick up this 2-volume set for an introduction to mediaeval Italian life and culture. With nearly 1,000 entries ranging from 500 to 10,000 words, and covering specific topics in the brief articles (e.g. Camerino, Duchy of) and general topics in the lengthy ones (e.g. Florence), this set includes 3 pages of maps, along with a reference list of Popes and Rulers in the appendix.

Edited by Norman Roth.
Routledge, 2003.

Edited by Jonathan Adams and Cordelia Hess.
Routledge, 2018.

By Oded Zinger.
University of Pennsylvania Press, 2023.

Edited by Miriam Frenkel.
Academic Studies Press, 2021.

Edited by Yossef Rapoport and Ido Shahar.
Brepols, 2018.

Edited by Eukene Lacarra Lanz.
Routledge, 2016.

By Dalarun, Jacques Dalarun, Sean L. Field, and Valerio Cappozzo.

By Julius Kirshner.
University of Toronto Press, 2018.

Edited by Jonathan J. Arnold, M. Shane Bjornlie, Kristina Sessa.
Brill, 2016.

Edited by Yannis Stouraitis.
Brill, 2018.

By Olivia Remie Constable.
Oxford Bibliographies - Medieval Studies
Oxford UP, 2012.

By Joseph P. Byrne.
Oxford Bibliographies - Medieval Studies
Oxford UP, 2023.

Edited by Philipp Pulsiano. New York: Garland, 1993.
[For print version locations see UofT Catalogue.]

By Birgit Sawyer.
Oxford UP, 2023.

By Nancy L. Wicker.
Oxford Bibliographies - Medieval Studies
Oxford UP, 2019.

Edited by Richard North, Erin Goeres, and Alison Finlay.
De Gruyter, 2022.

By Sverre Bagge.
Princeton UP, 2014.

Edited by James H. Barrett and Sarah Jane Gibbon.
Routledge, 2016.

Edited by Paul E. Szarmach et al.. New York: Garland, 1998.
Spanning from the Saxons’ arrival in the 5th century to the Tudor dynasty in the 16th century, the roughly 700 entries in this encyclopedia introduce students to the society and culture of mediaeval England. Various useful lists complement these entries: the Kings and Queens of England, the Archbishops of Canterbury and York, Popes, 590-1503 A.D., Musical and Liturgical Terms, and Architectural Terms.
[For print version locations see UofT Catalogue]

Edited by Andrew Galloway.
Cambridge UP, 2011.

Edited by Michael Lapidge et al.. Oxford: Blackwell, 1999.
[St. Michael’s 2nd Floor – DA152 .B58 1999]
Seven hundred articles explain the key people, places, activities, and creations in Anglo-Saxon England between 450 to 1066 A.D.. In addition to a lengthy list of abbreviations, this source includes an appendix (Rulers of the English, c. 450-1066) and indexes of contributors and major topics (e.g. learning and literature, abbesses, and artifacts).
[For print copies, use the UofT catalogue].

Edited by William W. Kibler and Grover A. Zinn.
New York: Garland, 1995.
[For print version locations see UofT Catalogue]
In entries varying from 500-word descriptions to 3,000-word overviews, this encyclopedia aims at helping undergraduates and the general public in coming to grips with the political, social, religious, economic, intellectual, literary and artistic history of France between roughly 500 and 1500 A.D.. Various useful lists complement these entries: The Kings, Counts, Dukes; Popes; Architectural Terms; and Musical Terms.

Edited by John M. Jeep. New York: Garland, 2001.
[For print version locations see UofT Catalogue]
This introduction to German and Dutch-speaking Europe focuses on the region’s major people, events, places, daily life, and accomplishments between roughly 500 and 1500 A.D. Alphabetical entries on such topics as patronage, diet and nutrition, and Segher Diengotgaf are made accessible through a list of entries by category (e.g. Music; Persons; Religion and Theology; Women, Gender and Families), as well as by the usual index at the back.

Edited by Seán Duffy. New York: Routledge, 2005.
[For print version locations see UofT Catalogue]
Viking invasions, language, mythology, saints, clothing, craftsmanship, architecture—these are some of the many topics covered in this encyclopedia. The entries, centred on such themes as lineage, manuscripts, persons and scholarship, focus on the period 500 to 1600 A.D., and come with cross-references and bibliographies. There are alphabetical and thematic tables of contents.

Edited by Bonnie Effros Isabel Moreira.
Oxford UP, 2020.

Edited by D. M. Palliser.
Cambridge UP, 2000.

By Barbara Hanawalt.
Oxford UP, 2023.

By Daibhi O Croinin.
Routledge, 2013.

By Maeve Callan.
Amsterdam University Press, 2020.

By Nancy Edwards.
Oxford UP, 2023.

By Maarten Prak and Jan Luiten van Zanden. Translated by Ian Cressie.
Princeton UP, 2023.

Edited by Emilie Amt and Katherine Allen Smith.
2nd ed. University of Toronto Press, 2018.

By Joel Rosenthal.
Oxford Bibliographies - Medieval Studies
Oxford UP, 2016.

By Gregory I. Halfond.
Oxford Bibliographies - Medieval Studies
Oxford UP, 2016.

By Douglas Biggs.
Oxford Bibliographies - Medieval Studies
Oxford UP, 2013.

By Jessica Dijkman.
Brill, 2011.

By Faye Getz.
Princeton UP, 1998.

By R. A. Donkin.
Pontifical Institute of Mediaeval Studies, 1978.