Skip to main content

Research Guides

Finding Slavic and East European Resources at UTL

Tips on searching for books, journals, articles, and e-resources from the Petro Jacyk Resource Centre

Classification of Slavic Materials

Library of Congress Classification

of Central and East European Materials at UTL 

(created by Leszek Czubik, August 2004; updated by Natalia Barykina, March 2019):

 

LIBRARY OF CONGRESS CLASSIFICATION OUTLINE

CLASS P - LANGUAGE AND LITERATURE

SUBCLASS P:    PHILOLOGY. LINGUISTICS (Floor 12, Robarts Stacks)

SUBCLASS PG: SLAVIC LANGUAGES. BALTIC LANGUAGES. ALBANIAN LANGUAGE (Floor 12, Robarts Stacks)

Includes Church Slavic, Bulgarian, Bosnian, Serbian, Croatian, Macedonian, Slovenian, Russian, Belarusian, Ukrainian, Carpatho-Rusyn, Czech, Slovak, Sorbian, Polish, Lithuanian, Latvian, Albanian

SUBCLASS PC: ROMANCE LANGUAGES (Floor 12, Robarts Stacks)

Includes Romanian

SUBCLASS PH: URALIC LANGUAGES. BASQUE LANGUAGE (Floor 12, Robarts Stacks)

Includes Finnish, Hungarian

                      CLASS B - PHILOSOPHY. PSYCHOLOGY. RELIGION

SUBCLASS BX: CHRISTIAN DENOMINATIONS (Floor 9, Robarts Stacks)

Orthodox Eastern Church BX 200-756. Includes Bulgarian, Macedonian, Romanian, Russian, Montenegrin, Ukrainian, Serbian, Yugoslav Church  

               CLASS D - WORLD HISTORY AND HISTORY OF EUROPE, ASIA, AFRICA, AUSTRALIA, NEW ZEALAND, etc. 

SUBCLASS DJK: HISTORY OF EASTERN EUROPE (GENERAL) (Floor 10, Robarts Stacks)

SUBCLASS DK: RUSSIA. SOVIET UNION. FORMER SOVIET REPUBLICS - POLAND (Floor 10, Robarts Stacks)

Includes Russia (Federation), Soviet Union, Former Soviet Republics, Belarus, Estonia, Latvia, Lithuania, Moldova, Poland, Ukraine 

SUBCLASS DR: BALKAN PENINSULA (Floor 10, Robarts Stacks)

Includes Albania, Bosnia and Hercegovina, Bulgaria, Macedonia, Romania, Serbia & Montenegro, Yugoslavia   

  CLASS J - POLITICAL SCIENCE

SUBCLASS JN: POLITICAL INSTITUTIONS AND PUBLIC ADMINISTRATION (EUROPE) (Floor 11, Robarts Stacks)

Includes Belarus, Czech Republic, Hungary, Latvia, Lithuania, Moldova, Poland, Russia, Ukraine, Balkan States

                                             

                                              CLASSIFICATION OF SLAVIC AND EAST EUROPEAN MATERIALS AT UTL

ALBANIA:
DR 901-998; PG 9501-9665 (Albanian) (Floors 10, 12, Robarts Stacks)

BELARUS:
DK 507-507.95 (See also RUSSIA. SOVIET UNION. FORMER SOVIET REPUBLICS); JN 6640-6649; PG 2830-2847 (Belarusian) (Floors 10, 11, 12, Robarts Stacks)

BOSNIA & HERZEGOVINA:
DR 1652-1785 (See also YUGOSLAVIA); PG 1201-1696 (Serbo-Croatian*) (Floors 10, 12, Robarts Stacks

BULGARIA:
BX 650-659; DR 51-98 ; PG 801-1146 (Bulgarian) (Floors 9, 10, 12, Robarts Stacks)

CENTRAL EUROPE (General):
DAW 1000-1051; See individual countries

CROATIA:
DR 1502-1645(See also YUGOSLAVIA); PG 1201-1696 (Serbo-Croatian*) (Floors 10, 12 Robarts Stacks)

CZECH REPUBLIC:
DB 2242-2247 (Independent Republic 1993- ; see also CZECHOSLOVAKIA); JN 2210-2229; PG 4001-5146 (Czech) (Floors 10, 11, 12, Robarts Stacks)

CZECHOSLOVAKIA***:
DB 2000-3150 (Including current Czech Republic and Slovakia; see also CZECH REPUBLIC or SLOVAKIA) See CZECH REPUBLIC or SLOVAKIA (Floor 10, Robarts Stacks)

EASTERN EUROPE (General):
DJK 1-77 See individual countries

ESTONIA:
DK 503-503.95 (See also RUSSIA. SOVIET UNION. FORMER SOVIET REPUBLICS); PH 601-671 (Estonian) (Floors 10, 12, Robarts Stacks)

FINLAND:
DL 1102-1180; PH 101-405 (Finnish) (Floors 10, 12, Robarts Stacks)

HUNGARY:
DB 901-999; JN 1601-2191; PH 2001-3445 (Hungarian) (Floors 10, 11, 12, Robarts Stacks)

LATVIA:
DK 504-504.95 (See also RUSSIA. SOVIET UNION. FORMER SOVIET REPUBLICS); JN 6730-6739; PG 8801-9146 (Latvian) (Floors 10, 11, 12 Robarts Stacks)

LITHUANIA: DK 505-505.95 (See also RUSSIA. SOVIET UNION. FORMER SOVIET REPUBLICS); JN 6745; PG 8501-8772 (Lithuanian) (Floors 10, 11, 12, Robarts Stacks)

MACEDONIA, F.Y.R.: BX 720-729; DR 2152-2285 (See also YUGOSLAVIA); PG 1151-1199 (Macedonian) (Floors 9, 10, 12, Robarts Stacks)

MOLDOVA: DK 509.1-509.95 (See also RUSSIA. SOVIET UNION. FORMER SOVIET REPUBLICS); JN 6680-6689; PC 794. M6-794. M695 (Moldovan) (Floors 10, 11, 12, Robarts Stacks

POLAND: DK 4010-4800; JN 6750-6769; PG 6001-7446 (Polish) (Floors 10, 11, 12, Robarts Stacks)

ROMANIA: BX 690-699; DR 201-296; PC 601-986 (Romanian) (Floors 9, 10, 12, Robarts Stacks)

RUSSIA. SOVIET UNION. FORMER SOVIET REPUBLICS***:
BX 460-605; DK 1-949.5 See individual countries: BELARUS, ESTONIA, LATVIA, LITHUANIA, MOLDOVA, RUSSIAN FEDERATION or UKRAINE. JN 6500-6598 (Floors 9, 10, 11, Robarts Stacks)

RUSSIAN FEDERATION: DK 510-651 (See also RUSSIA. SOVIET UNION. FORMER SOVIET REPUBLICS); JN 6690-6699; PG 2900-3698 (Russian) (Floors 10, 11, 12, Robarts Stacks)

SERBIA & MONTENEGRO: BX 670-679; DR 1802-2125 (See also YUGOSLAVIA); PG 1201-1696 (Serbo-Croatian*) (Floors 9, 10, 12, Robarts Stacks)

SLAVS: See individual Slavic countries PG 1-7948 (See also individual Slavic countries) 

SLOVAKIA: DB 2700-3150 (See also CZECHOSLOVAKIA); PG 5201-5546 (Slovak) (Floors 10, 12, Robarts Stacks

SLOVENIA: DR 1352-1485 (See also YUGOSLAVIA); PG 1801-1962 (Slovenian) (Floors 10, 12, Robarts Stacks)

SOVIET UNION***: See RUSSIA. SOVIET UNION. FORMER SOVIET REPUBLICS 

UKRAINE: BX 729.5; DK 508-508.95 (See also RUSSIA. SOVIET UNION. FORMER SOVIET REPUBLICS); PG 3801-3987 (Ukrainian) (Floors 9, 10, 12, Robarts Stacks)

YUGOSLAVIA***: BX 729.5; DR 1202-2285 (See also BOSNIA & HERZEGOVINA, CROATIA, F.Y.R. MACEDONIA, SERBIA & MONTENEGRO or SLOVENIA); See individual countries: BOSNIA & HERZEGOVINA, CROATIA, F.Y.R. MACEDONIA, SERBIA & MONTENEGRO or SLOVENIA. (Floors 9, 10, Robarts Stacks

NOTE: Call numbers are provided under the names of countries, regions, and ethnic groups.*General range (does not provide detailed division for Bosnian, Serbian or Croatian languages and literatures) ***Historical names Note: This guide focuses on the post 1989 historical changes only.