searches the nursing and allied health literature. There is a mobile app but you need an authentication key to use it. Start by going to the EBSCOhost mobile website. This link is for all of the databases from this company. When you open it, choose "EBSCOhost mobile" and the scroll through the databases to select CINAHL. Click on the link and follow the link about downloading the app.
focuses on drugs and pharmacology. It includes European content, some Asian literature and has good coverage for medical devices and alternative medicine.
MEDLINE is the U.S. National Library of Medicine's bibliographic database. It broadly covers all areas of biomedicine.
provides free access to MEDLINE plus additional life science, general science and chemistry journals. There is also an ipad/iphone/android app available.
Includes Cochrane Central Register of Controlled Trials (CENTRAL), Cochrane Database of Systematic Reviews (CDSR), and Cochrane Clinical Answers. The Wiley platform is appropriate for systematic and scoping reviews as well as other advanced searches.
This is a growing network of students from around the world, from school age to university, who are interested in learning more about evidence-based healthcare.
The Cochrane Handbook for Systematic Reviews of Interventions (the Handbook) provides guidance to authors for the preparation of Cochrane Intervention reviews (including Cochrane Overviews of reviews).
UpToDate is a clinical EBM resource available for University of Toronto students only, and can be accessed via library barcode and pin or UTORid and password. Scroll to the bottom of this page for information on the UpToDate app.
Open-source medical search engine designed to provide evidence for clinical decision-making. Includes research evidence, images, videos, patient information leaflets, educational courses and news
The content in this database is the most recent information on drugs submitted to the FDA and currently in use and is based on medication package inserts.
This resource contains detailed and current pharmaceutical information on brand name and generic drugs. RxList has a Pill Identification tool, which allows the user to look up a pill based on its physical appearance, i.e., colour, shape, and imprint.
