These Canadian-focused resources draw from a range of materials, including encyclopedias and dictionaries, indexes for finding articles, sources for finding information on government, and websites.

The following major indexes are excellent for finding articles about Canada.  Although these indexes overlap, users should search all three for comprehensive, in-depth results.

America: History and Life  1964+

• Covers the United States and Canada

• Indexes journals published worldwide

Canadian Periodical Index CPI.Q.  1992+

• Indexes a comprehensive list of Canadian and international journals, magazines, newspapers, and other references

CBCA Reference  1982+

• Indexes a wide diversity of Canadian periodicals, ranging from academic titles to special interest publications to general magazines

Government of Canada (primary site)

• Excellent starting point for current Government of Canada research

• Includes links to government departments and agencies, programs and services, and provincial sites

• Note: when searching for federal information, users will get better via Carleton University's custom Google search, rather than searching through the Government of Canada's search engine

LibGuide: Canadian Parliamentary Publications

• Guide to the major publications produced on behalf of Canada's Parliament since Confederation (1867) 

• Compiled by Sherry Smugler, Robarts Library

Canadian Research Index 

• Excellent resource for Canadian political science research

• Indexes depository publications of research value by Canadian federal, provincial and territorial governments (excluding Nunavut)

• Also indexes non-depository policy, social, economic, and political reports issued by hundreds of Canadian government agencies and departments; Statistics Canada monographs and serials; and scientific and technical reports issued by research institutes and government labs

• To locate items found at Robarts:
  • check the library catalogue under individual titles for paper copies 

• • If not found, use the Microlog number to access the microfiche collection in Data, Map and Government Information Services, 5th floor, Robarts Library

Laws of Canada 

• Includes Statutes of Canada, the Constitution, the Charter of Rights and Freedoms and regulations

• Also provides links to provincial statutes

Library of Parliament: Research Publications 

• Excellent source for current government publications

• Publications are prepared by the Library of Parliament, and provide information and analysis to members of Parliament, Senate and House of Commons committees, and other parliamentary associations

• Covers Aboriginal issues, defence, energy, environment, human rights, etc. 

• Some publications include additional resources and reading lists

Library of Parliament: Research & Analysis Documents 

• Useful for older material only

• Documents provide background and analysis of issues of interest to Canadian members of parliament; some also provide select reading lists

• Included are: 

• Current issue reviews (CIR)
• Backgrounders (BP)
• Legislative summaries (LS)
• Mini reviews (MR)
• Modular documents (PRB)

Election Surveys and Data, including Canadian elections 

• For help or additional information contact the Map & Data Library at the University of Toronto Libraries.

Library and Archives Canada Collection Search

• Search the Library and Archives Canada's extensive collection. 

Canadian Labour Unions 

• Collection of documents published on the websites of Canada's public sector unions, private sector unions, and labour federations 

• Collection is national in scope

• Most websites include administrative and organizational information, press releases and newsletters, and collective bargaining information (including some collective agreements)

Canadian Political Parties And Political Interest Groups 

• Canadian Political Parties and Political Interest Groups archives the websites of all of the national Canadian political parties, and a number of special interest groups across the political spectrum.

Canadian Political Science Association