Research guides: EndNote Basic (formerly EndNote Web): EBSCO-CINAHL

EBSCO Databases

Other EBSCO databases:

AgeLine
America: History & Life
American Antiquarian Society (AAS) Historical Periodicals Collections Series 1-4
American Bibliography of Slavic and East European Studies
ATLA Religion Database with ATLASerials
Business Source Premier
Catholic Periodical and Literature Index
Child Development & Adolescent Studies
CINAHL
Corporate ResourceNet
European Views of the Americas: 1493 to 1750
Film & Television Literature Index
Gender Studies Database
GreenFile
Historical Abstracts
Humanities International Index
Index to Jewish Periodicals
Index to Printed Music
Left Index
LGBT Life with Full Text
Library Information Science & Techonology Abstracts
Music Index
New Testament Abstracts
Old Testament Abstracts
SPORTDiscus

and a few others....

Search your Topic in one of the many EBSCO databases.

Select your citations

Select references from the ones in the Folder

Choose Export

Choose Direct Export to EndNote Basic

Save

Citations from the EBSCO databases are automatically added to the Unfiled Folder.

From your search, choose your citations by adding them into the folder.

Go to Folder View

Choose the Export function.

Choose Generic Bibliographic Management Software

Save

In EndNote Basic, prepare to import the citations.

Select ANY EBSCO filter from the list of Import Option Favorites

Copy it to the Favorites List

Find the .txt file

Choose the EBSCO import option

Send it to the Unfiled Group (default)

create a New Group.