Please contact me!
Map - The Kingdome of Ireland devided into fower provinces: Lemster, Munster, Ulster, Connagh. 1700. Adapted from the New York Public Library. Public Domain.
Search LibrarySearch
Known as LibrarySearch, this interdisciplinary database is UofT's largest--and your best bet when more focused databases let you down. It combs through more than 1,200 databases, journal packages, e-book collections, and other resources ranging from the sciences to the social sciences and humanities. At its best, LibrarySearch finds relevant results you won't find elsewhere; at its worst, however, LibrarySearch can overwhelm you will a mish-mash of results from different subject areas.
Covering the history of the United States and Canada, America History & Life indexes more than 1,800 journals from 1895 to the present.
Historical Abstracts covers the history of the world (excluding the United States and Canada) from 1450 to the present. The database contains over half a million annotated entries.
Step 1. Choose a County using this 1798 map
Step 2. Research the County - Secondary Sources
Search for your county in Samuel Lewis'sTopographical Dictionary of Ireland (ca. 1837).
You could also use Samuel Lewis's accompanying Atlas to the Topographical Dictionary of Ireland (ca. 1850).
Use the UofT Libraries' catalogue and search for your county by subject.
Step 3. Choose a city, town, or area in the county
Try this Ordnance Survey Ireland Map from the 1830s to explore the county and find a place that interests you.
Use the Hibernian Atlas (ca. 1776-) to find which barony your focused area is in.
Step 4. Explore this city, town, or area using Griffiths' Valuation
You might need to try several spellings. The GV will tell you who lived in which parish when the valuation was taken in the mid-19th Century, and how much their property was worth.
Samuel Lewis's Topographical Dictionary of Ireland (1837) - Logainm
Placenames Database of Ireland (2021) - Logainm
Ireland's History in Maps (2006) - Dennis Walsh / RootsWeb
Ireland (1797) - Library of Congress
Hiberniae, Britannicae Insvlae nova descripto (1598) - Library of Congress
A Pocket Companion of Ireland (1736) - David Rumsey Map Collection
A Map of the Kingdom of Ireland - Northern section (1790) - David Rumsey Map Collection
A Map of the Kingdom of Ireland - Southern section (1790) - David Rumsey Map Collection
Ireland (1823) - David Rumsey Map Collection
Taylor & Skinner: Maps of the Roads of Ireland Surveyed (1777) - Internet Archive
Ordnance Survey Ireland National Townland & Historical Map Viewer - Ordnance Survey Ireland
The Cambridge History of Ireland.
Volume 1, 600–1550
Volume 2, 1550–1730
Volume 3, 1730–1880
With more than 9,000 articles on subjects ranging from politics, law, engineering, and religion to literature, painting, medicine, and sport, this encyclopedia is a key resource for Irish studies. The entries, written by established academics, contain bibliographies to guide students in further research. The 9-volume set is so detailed that you get thorough articles on a wide range of people, from internationally-famous figures such as the poet W.B. Yeats to lesser-known persons such as Denis Kilbride, a 19th Century agrarian campaigner and MP.
Ireland and the Americas: Culture, Politics, and History - A Multidisciplinary Encyclopedia
Both online and in print, and containing more than 1,500 articles, this 5-volume set is the major encyclopedia for Celtic studies.
Bew, Paul. Ireland the Politics of Enmity, 1789-2006. Princeton University Press, 2016.
Clarkson, Leslie A., and E. Margaret Crawford, Eds.. Famine and Disease in Ireland. Routledge, 2016-2017.
Volume 1
Volume 2
Volume 3
Volume 4
Volume 5
Cróinín, Dáibhí O., et al. A New History of Ireland. Oxford University Press, 2005.
Volume 1: Prehistoric and Early Ireland
Volume 2: Medieval Ireland, 1169-1534
Volume 3: Early Modern Ireland 1534-1691
Curtis, Edmund. A History of Ireland : from Earliest Times to 1922. Routledge, 2002.
Edwards, Ruth Dudley, and Bridget Hourican. Atlas of Irish History. Routledge, 2005.
Forbes, Suzanne. Print and Party Politics in Ireland, 1689-1714. Springer, 2018.
Gibney, John. A Short History of Ireland, 1500-2000. Yale University Press, 2017.
Hoppen, K. Theodore. Ireland Since 1800: Conflict and Conformity. Routledge, 2013.
Kenny, Kevin. Ireland and the British Empire. Oxford University Press, 2006.
Killeen, Richard. A Short History of Modern Ireland. Gill & Macmillan, 2003.
Ó Gráda, Cormac. The Great Irish Famine. Cambridge University Press, 1995.
Pašeta, Senia. Modern Ireland: A Very Short Introduction. Oxford University Press, 2003.
Ranelagh, John. A Short History of Ireland.. Cambridge University Press, 2012.
Somerset Fry, Plantagenet, and Fiona Somerset Fry. A History of Ireland. Routledge, 1991.
Stewart, A. T. Q.. The Shape of Irish History. McGill-Queen’s University Press, 2001.