Institute of Communication, Culture, Information and Technology Resources at the UTM Library

Multidisciplinary search engine of academic journals, newspapers, ebooks, and more.

Popular ProQuest databases include:

• ERIC (Education)
• International Bibliography of the Social Sciences (IBSS) (Social sciences)
• ProQuest Dissertations & Theses Global (Interdisciplinary)
• APA PsycInfo (Psychology)
• Sociological Abstracts (Sociology)
• Worldwide Political Science Abstracts (Political science)

Multidisciplinary full text database that allows you to search for articles from scholars across the humanities, social sciences, and sciences. It also gives you access to a major collection of ebooks, primary sources, and images.

Citations and abstracts of scholarly journals, dissertations, books, and conference papers in the social and behavioural sciences.

Citation information and abstracts for communication and mass media related publications.

Citations to journals, books, and other sources within the general humanities published in Africa, Asia, the Middle East, Latin America, or the Caribbean. 

Full text and citations of business journals, including accounting, economics, finance, management, management information systems, marketing and international business.

Citation information including abstracts for international research in linguistics and related disciplines.

Scholarly psychological journal articles, conference papers, citations, and abstracts.

Current and archived news, business and company information worldwide.