Please contact me!
Map of Europe and Asia - by Alice York and Edy Legrand, 1925, public domain.
Battuta, Ibn, and H. A. R. Gibb. The Travels of Ibn Battuta, A.D. 1325-1354. Routledge, 2016.
Carpini, John, of Plano. "History of the Mongols." InMission to Asia: Narratives and Letters of the Franciscan Missionaries in Mongolia and China in the Thirteenth and Fourteenth Centuries, edited with an introduction by Christopher Dawson. Translated by a nun of Stanbrook Abbey, 3-72. Harper Torchbooks, 1966.
Catala, Jordan, of Severac. Mirabilia Descripta: The Wonders of the East, edited and translated by Henry Yule. Ashgate, 2010. First published 1863.
Montecroce, Riccoldo Da. "The Book of Pilgrimage." In A Christian Pilgrim in Medieval Iraq: Riccoldo Da Montecroce’s Encounter with Islam, edited and translated by Rita George Tvrtković. Brepols, 2012.
Mandeville, John, Sir. The The Travels of Sir John Mandeville. Edited by A.W. Pollard. Macmillan, 1900.
Odoric of Pordenone. "The Travels of Friar Odoric of Pordenone (1316-1330)." In Cathay and the Way Thither, Being a Collection of Medieval Notices of China, edited and translated by Henry Yule, 43-162. Routledge, 2016. First published 1866.
Polo, Marco. The Travels of Marco Polo. Edited by Milton Rugoff. Translated into English from the text of L.F. Benedetto by Aldo Ricci. Signet Classics, 2004. First published 1931.
Trade, Travel, and Exploration in the Middle Ages: An Encyclopedia
Encyclopedia of World Trade: From Ancient Times to the Present
Travel and Travelers - Medieval Studies - Oxford Bibliographies
Medieval England: An Encyclopedia
In entries varying from 500-word descriptions to 3,000-word overviews, this encyclopedia aims at helping undergraduates and the general public in coming to grips with the political, social, religious, economic, intellectual, literary and artistic history of France between roughly 500 and 1500 A.D.. Various useful lists complement these entries: The Kings, Counts, Dukes; Popes; Architectural Terms; and Musical Terms.
This introduction to German and Dutch-speaking Europe focuses on the region’s major people, events, places, daily life, and accomplishments between roughly 500 and 1500 A.D. Alphabetical entries on such topics as patronage, diet and nutrition, and Segher Diengotgaf are made accessible through a list of entries by category (e.g. Music; Persons; Religion and Theology; Women, Gender and Families), as well as by the usual index at the back.
Viking invasions, language, mythology, saints, clothing, craftsmanship, architecture—these are some of the many topics covered in this encyclopedia. The entries, centred on such themes as lineage, manuscripts, persons and scholarship, focus on the period 500 to 1600 A.D., and come with cross-references and bibliographies. There are alphabetical and thematic tables of contents.
Pick up this 2-volume set for an introduction to mediaeval Italian life and culture. With nearly 1,000 entries ranging from 500 to 10,000 words, and covering specific topics in the brief articles (e.g. Camerino, Duchy of) and general topics in the lengthy ones (e.g. Florence), this set includes 3 pages of maps, along with a reference list of Popes and Rulers in the appendix.
Medieval Folklore: An Encyclopedia of Myths, Legends, Tales, Beliefs, and Customs
Medieval Archaeology: An Encyclopedia
A Companion to Medieval Art Romanesque and Gothic in Northern Europe
Medieval Studies - Oxford Bibliographies
Up to date, and intended for both novices and specialists, this 4-volume set covers European history, society, religion, and culture between A.D. 500 to 1500. Articles number about 5,000. They range from brief to lengthy, include bibliographies, and often unearth material you can only find elsewhere with difficulty. Women and children, for example, get substantial attention. The set contains a thematic listing of entries, a general index, a list of medieval popes and antipopes, and an index of alternative place names.
The major English-language comprehensive history of the Middle Ages, this work is a completely new edition of the former standard work, The Cambridge Medieval History (New York: Cambridge University Press, 1911; St. Michael’s 2nd Floor – D117 .C3).
Volume 1: c. 500 - c. 700
Volume 2: c. 700 - c. 900
Volume 3: c. 900 - c. 1024
Volume 4 - Part I: c. 1024 - c. 1198
Volume 4 - Part II: c. 1024 - c. 1198
Volume 5: c. 1198 - c. 1300
Volume 6: c. 1300 - c. 1415
Volume 7: c. 1415 - c. 1500
Including more than 5,000 signed articles ranging in length from 100 to 10,000 words, this 13-volume set is the major scholarly encyclopedia for medieval studies and is intended for all levels, from the high school student to the scholar. All volumes are available online on the Internet Archive, a trusted source, but one for which it is necessary to create a free account and login.
V1, AAC-AUG
V2, AUG-BYZ
V3, CAB-CRI
V4, CRO-FAM
V5, FAM-GRO
V6, GRO-ITA
V7, ITA-MAB
V8, MAC-MYS
V9, MYS-POL
V10, POL-SCA
V11, SCA-TEX
V12, THA-ZWA
V13, Index
Supplement 1.
Encyclopedia of the Middle Ages
The major English-language encyclopedia on Catholic topics, it contains some 17,000 articles, each with a bibliography emphasizing the primary sources. Unfortunately many of the articles in the 2003/online edition are reprints from the 1967 edition without any updating. Use this work to get an overview of a subject and to see how it can be divided into narrower topics for a paper.
Search LibrarySearch
Known as LibrarySearch, this interdisciplinary database is UofT's largest--and your best bet when more focused databases let you down. It combs through more than 1,200 databases, journal packages, e-book collections, and other resources ranging from the sciences to the social sciences and humanities. At its best, LibrarySearch finds relevant results you won't find elsewhere; at its worst, however, LibrarySearch can overwhelm you will a mish-mash of results from different subject areas.
International Medieval Bibliography (IMB)
Over one million bibliographic citations to journal articles, essays in books, and book reviews in the field of religion. Covers all aspects of the major world religions and now includes all the content of the online Catholic Periodical and Literature Index.
The MLA is the major English literature database. It covers criticism related to literature, linguistics and folklore from 1921 to the present, and contains more than 1-million citations to journal articles, series, books, working papers and conference proceedings. Most of the materials indexed before 1963 are American.