With specialization now the norm in engineering, students preparing for the FE and PE exams and practitioners going outside their specialty need a general reference with material across a number of disciplines. Since 1936, Eshbach's Handbook of Engineering Fundamentals has been the bestselling reference covering the general principles of engineering; today, it's more relevant than ever. For this Fifth Edition, respected author Myer Kutz fully updates and reshapes the text, focusing on the basics, the important formulas, tables, and standards necessary for complete and accurate knowledge across engineering disciplines. With chapters on mathematical principles, physical units and standards as well as the fundamentals of mechanical, aerospace, electrical, chemical, and industrial engineering, this classic reference is more relevant than ever to both practicing engineers and students studying for the FE and PE exams.

The most comprehensive book in its field, Formulas for Stress, Strain, and Structural Matrices, Second Edition is a source of formulas for the analysis and design of structural members and mechanical elements. * Presents simple formulas, organized by type of member, to permit more complex members to be solved. * Includes formulas for dynamic response as well as nominal vibration formulas. * Contains background material on stress and strain, mechanical properties of materials, stress analysis, stress concentration, and fracture and fatigue mechanics.

Manage everyday calculations instantly and accurately-saving you time in the design, construction, and maintenance of all types of structures Covering all aspects of civil engineering calculations in an easy-to-understand format, the new edition of the Handbook of Civil Engineering Calculations is now revised and updated with over 500 key calculations that show you exactly how to compute the desired values for a particular design-going quickly from data to finished result. Using both customary and SI units, this comprehensive engineer's must-have resource is exactly what you need to solve the civil engineering problems that come your way. From structural steel to reinforced concrete, from bridges and dams to highways and roads, Handbook of Civil Engineering Calculations, 2e, lets you handle all of these design calculations quickly-and more importantly, correctly. NEW TO THIS EDITION: Updated calculation procedures using the latest applicable design codes for everything-from structural steel to reinforced concrete, from water supply to highways, freeways, roads, and more A wealth of new illustrated calculation procedures to provide better guidance for the design engineer New civil-engineering data on "green" buildings and their design, better qualifying them for LEED (Leadership in Energy and Environmental Design) ratings Inside This Cutting-Edge Engineering Calculations Guide- Structural Steel Engineering and Design * Reinforced and Prestressed Concrete Engineering and Design * Timber Engineering * Soil Mechanics * Surveying, Route Design, and Highway Bridges * Fluid Mechanic, Pumps, Piping, and Hydro Power * Water Supply

Publisher's Note: Products purchased from Third Party sellers are not guaranteed by the publisher for quality, authenticity, or access to any online entitlements included with the product. A Comprehensive Guide to Highway Engineering--Fully Updated with the Latest AASHTO Codes Maintaining and improving the nation's infrastructure is one of the most important challenges facing the United States, with the primary focus on highways and bridges. The Third Edition of Highway Engineering Handbook provides broad coverage of the information, standards, and techniques required for effective and cost-conscious contemporary highway design, maintenance, replacement, and repair. This trusted resource has been thoroughly updated to reflect the latest codes, standards, and policies of the American Association of State Highway and Transportation Officials (AASHTO), as well as new engineering developments. Filled with photos, illustrations, schematics, tables, and design equations, this authoritative reference is essential for anyone involved in or studying highway engineering. This Third Edition features new information on: The most current load and resistance factor design (LRFD) methods for bridges The latest design techniques and improvements in materials for pipes Developments in sound barriers and lighting requirements Improvements in safety systems And much more

Publisher's Note: Products purchased from Third Party sellers are not guaranteed by the publisher for quality, authenticity, or access to any online entitlements included with the product. A revision of the classic reference covering all important principles and techniques needed by practicing civil engineers. The 5th Edition incorporates changes in design and construction practices, especially in design specifications for construction materials, buildings and bridges, safety and health concerns, and the most current codes changes including ACI, AISC, ASTM, NDS for wood structures, etc. The Handbook covers systems design, community and regional planning, the latest design methods for buildings, airports, highways, tunnels and bridges. It includes sections on construction equipment, construction management, materials, specifications, structural theory, geotechnical engineering, wood, concrete, steel design and construction.

Publisher's Note: Products purchased from Third Party sellers are not guaranteed by the publisher for quality, authenticity, or access to any online entitlements included with the product. A single source for structural steel design information--fully updated for current technologies and standards Thoroughly revised for the most recent design codes, standards, and specifications, Structural Steel Designer's Handbook, Sixth Edition provides apractical, easy-to-use source for the latest information essential to the design of steel structures. You will get design examples throughout the book that show how complex code provisions work in conjunction with one another in real-world building and bridge projects. After a brief introduction to the fundamental properties of structural steel fabrication and erection, the book goes on to cover steel design methods for beams, columns, tension components, roof systems, and connections. Updated to reflect the latest code changes, it explains the steel design provisions found in AISC 360-16, the AASHTO Standard Specification for Structural Steel Bridges, the AISI Cold-Formed Steel Standards, ASCE 7-16, and the 2018 IBC.  *Covers the steel design provisions found in the 2018 IBC, ASCE 7-16, AISC 360-16, AASHTO, and AISI standards  *Includes contributions from leading experts on steel *Written by an experienced engineering consultant and technical writer

A well-written, hands-on, single-source guide to the professional practice of civil engineering There is a growing understanding that to be competitive at an international level, civil engineers not only must build on their traditional strengths in technology and science but also must acquire greater mastery of the business of civil engineering. Project management, teamwork, ethics, leadership, and communication have been defined as essential to the successful practice of civil engineering by the ASCE in the 2008 landmark publication, Civil Engineering Body of Knowledge for the 21st Century (BOK2). This single-source guide is the first to take the practical skills defined by the ASCE BOK2 and provide illuminating techniques, quotes, case examples, problems, and information to assist the reader in addressing the many challenges facing civil engineers in the real world. Civil Engineer's Handbook of Professional Practice: Focuses on the business and management aspects of a civil engineer's job, providing students and practitioners with sound business management principles Addresses contemporary issues such as permitting, globalization, sustainability, and emerging technologies Offers proven methods for balancing speed, quality, and price with contracting and legal issues in a client-oriented profession Includes guidance on juggling career goals, life outside work, compensation, and growth From the challenge of sustainability to the rigors of problem recognition and solving, this book is an essential tool for those practicing civil engineering.

This handbook addresses problems facing the engineer when preparing to build, both during the contract bidding phase and after a contract has been concluded. It offers clear guidelines for planning the resources and machinery on site, as well as the safe positioning of roads, cranes, storage and temporary buildings. Site planning activities are presented here in logical sequence, offering an efficient and safe design of the construction site and of the temporary works. The book describes the process of engineering preparation of on-site construction works in all phases of the construction life-cycle, from the design phase - preparing the financial plan and procurement scheme for the owner before tendering the contract; the tendering phase; and after bid completion. A list of procedures is presented for planning the construction site in order to simplify the engineer's work of site and temporary works planning. The Engineer's Manual of Construction Site Planning  is for all those involved in the planning of construction sites, construction managers, construction engineers and quantity surveyors, as well as for students in civil engineering and construction.  

Fully revised and updated, this eighth edition is an invaluable tool for all practicing structural, civil, and mechanical engineers as well as engineering students. Responding to changes in design and processing standards--including fabrication, welding, and coatings--this resource introduces the main concepts of designing steel structures; describes the limit states method of design; demonstrates the methods of calculating the design capacities of structural elements and connections; and illustrates the calculations by means of worked examples. Design aids and extensive references to external sources are also included.

This book is the definitive reference source for professionals involved in the conception, design and specification stages of a construction project. The theory and practical aspects of each material is covered, with an emphasis being placed on properties and appropriate use, enabling broader, deeper understanding of each material leading to greater confidence in their application. Containing fifty chapters written by subject specialists, Construction Materials Reference Book covers the wide range of materials that are encountered in the construction process, from traditional materials such as stone through masonry and steel to advanced plastics and composites. With increased significance being placed on broader environmental issues, issues of whole life cost and sustainability are covered, along with health and safety aspects of both use and installation.