Solve any mechanical engineering problem quickly and easily with the world's leading engineering handbook Nearly 1800 pages of mechanical engineering facts, figures, standards, and practices, 2000 illustrations, and 900 tables clarifying important mathematical and engineering principle, and the collective wisdom of 160 experts help you answer any analytical, design, and application question you will ever have.

Publisher's Note: Products purchased from Third Party sellers are not guaranteed by the publisher for quality, authenticity, or access to any online entitlements included with the product. The 100th Anniversary Edition of the Cornerstone Text of Mechanical Engineering--Fully Revised to Focus on the Core Subjects Critical to the Discipline This 100th Anniversary Edition has been extensively updated to deliver current, authoritative coverage of the topics most critical to today's Mechanical Engineer.  Featuring contributions from more than 160 global experts, Marks' Standard Handbook for Mechanical Engineers, Twelfth Edition, offers instant access to a wealth of practical information on every essential aspect of mechanical engineering. It provides clear, concise answers to thousands of mechanical engineering questions.  You get, accurate data and calculations along with clear explanations of current principles, important codes, standards, and practices. All-new sections including Applied Mechanics, Engineering Ethics, Digital Control Systems, Sensor and Actuators, Vehicle Electrification and Hybridization, and Nondestructive Testing. Coverage includes: * Mechanics of solids and fluids * Heat * Strength of materials * Materials of engineering * Fuels and furnaces * Machine elements * Power generation * Transportation * Fans, pumps, and compressors * Instruments and controls * Refrigeration, cryogenics, and optics * Applied mechanics * Engineering ethics

Since the first edition of this comprehensive handbook was published ten years ago, many changes have taken place in engineering and related technologies. Now, this best-selling reference has been updated for the 21st century, providing complete coverage of classic engineering issues as well as groundbreaking new subject areas. The second e

Mechanical Design Engineering Handbook is a straight-talking and forward-thinking reference covering the design, specification, selection, use and integration of machine elements fundamental to a wide range of engineering applications. Develop or refresh your mechanical design skills in the areas of bearings, shafts, gears, seals, belts and chains, clutches and brakes, springs, fasteners, pneumatics and hydraulics, amongst other core mechanical elements, and dip in for principles, data and calculations as needed to inform and evaluate your on-the-job decisions. Covering the full spectrum of common mechanical and machine components that act as building blocks in the design of mechanical devices, Mechanical Design Engineering Handbook also includes worked design scenarios and essential background on design methodology to help you get started with a problem and repeat selection processes with successful results time and time again. This practical handbook will make an ideal shelf reference for those working in mechanical design across a variety of industries and a valuable learning resource for advanced students undertaking engineering design modules and projects as part of broader mechanical, aerospace, automotive and manufacturing programs.

Geometrical tolerancing is used to specify and control the form, location and orientation of the features of components and manufactured parts. This book presents the state of the art of geometrical tolerancing, covers the latest ISO and ANSI/ASME standards and is a comprehensive reference and guide for all professional engineers, designers, CAD users, quality managers and anyone involved in the creation or interpretation of CAD plans or engineering designs and specifications.

The classic reference on shock and vibration, fully updated with the latest advances in the field Written by a team of internationally recognized experts, this comprehensive resource provides all the information you need to design, analyze, install, and maintain systems subject to mechanical shock and vibration. The book covers theory, instrumentation, measurement, testing, control methodologies, and practical applications. Harris' Shock and Vibration Handbook, Sixth Edition, has been extensively revised to include innovative techniques and technologies, such as the use of waveform replication, wavelets, and temporal moments. Learn how to successfully apply theory to solve frequently encountered problems. This definitive guide is essential for mechanical, aeronautical, acoustical, civil, electrical, and transportation engineers. EVERYTHING YOU NEED TO KNOW ABOUT MECHANICAL SHOCK AND VIBRATION, INCLUDING Fundamental theory Instrumentation and measurements Procedures for analyzing and testing systems subject to shock and vibration Ground-motion, fluid-flow, wind-. and sound-induced vibration Methods for controlling shock and vibration Equipment design The effects of shock and vibration on humans

The first handbook to focus exclusively on industrial engineering calculations with a correlation to applications, Handbook of Industrial Engineering Equations, Formulas, and Calculations contains a general collection of the mathematical equations often used in the practice of industrial engineering. Many books cover individual areas of engineering and some cover all areas, but none covers industrial engineering specifically, nor do they highlight topics such as project management, materials, and systems engineering from an integrated viewpoint. Written by acclaimed researchers and authors, this concise reference marries theory and practice, making it a versatile and flexible resource. Succinctly formatted for functionality, the book presents: Basic Math Calculations Engineering Math Calculations Production Engineering Calculations Engineering Economics Calculations Ergonomics Calculations Facility Layout Calculations Production Sequencing and Scheduling Calculations Systems Engineering Calculations Data Engineering Calculations Project Engineering Calculations Simulation and Statistical Equations It has been said that engineers make things while industrial engineers make things better. To make something better requires an understanding of its basic characteristics and the underlying equations and calculations that facilitate that understanding. To do this, however, you don't have to be computational experts; you just have to know where to get the computational resources that are needed. This book elucidates the underlying equations that facilitate the understanding required to improve design processes, continuously improving the answer to the age-old question: What is the best way to do a job?

Publisher's Note: Products purchased from Third Party sellers are not guaranteed by the publisher for quality,       authenticity, or access to any online entitlements included with the product. Explore the latest IE issues and challenges Brought fully up to date by expert Kjell Zandin, Maynard's Industrial Engineering Handbook, Fifth Edition puts exhaustive application-driven coverage of industry principles and practices, materials and systems, at your fingertips. Covering everything from work measurement and material flow, to facilities and quality control, this unparalleled reference is nothing less than the most in-depth, hands-on IE reference available. Designed for industrial engineers who are challenged to do more, in more arenas, this new edition introduces you to both traditional and the latest, most efficient, and cost-effective IE methods and technologies. In 133 solution-packed chapters--90 percent completely new--from 176 expert contributors worldwide, you can explore the Kazien approach to methods engineering, design for assembly, statistical quality control, lean manufacturing, agile production, demand flow technology, and much, much more. You'll be brought up to speed on breakthroughs in information technology, computer simulation, sensors and controls, economic analyses, robotics, planning, management, organization, and more. 24 case studies illuminate real-life applications, from company turnarounds using IE techniques to neural network applications and implementing a paperless warehouse management system.