Due to the COVID-19 pandemic, books can only be accessed through the University of Toronto Libraries' Curbside Service.
NOTE: We cannot offer same-day delivery of the books, so plan ahead.
To improve your search experience and gain access to advanced features, always begin by clicking the Sign In button pictured below.
Once you have signed in to LibrarySearch you can:
Please note: LibrarySearch times out after 30 minutes of inactivity, automatically signing you out and resetting itself to the default search page.
If searching with quotations around your title phrase is not successful, try using Advanced Search with the following settings:
To find primary sources @ U of T or online visit the "How to Find Primary Sources" Page for more information
Mineralogy by
Introducing a survey overview of mineralogy, this work emphasizes petrology, chemistry and other sciences. It presents the history and human aspects of mineralogy, and each chapter ends with questions for thought.
Silicate Crystal Chemistry by
This text focuses on the principles of crystal chemistry and crystal structure as they apply to the major silicate groups. The text fulfills two principal needs by covering the systematics of the mineral groups that are of primary interest to mineralogists and petrologists, as well as the crystal chemical principles that govern the behavior of mineral groups. Students and teachers of graduate-level courses in mineralogy, petrology, and crystallography will find this an essential and useful volume.
An Introduction to Mineral Sciences by
The subject of mineralogy has moved away from the systematic treatment of mineral groups toward the study of the behavior of minerals in response to geological processes. It is vital that we understand the physics and chemistry of minerals as this response generally involves structural and chemical changes within individual minerals as well as reactions between minerals. This is the first text to provide an introduction to modern mineralogy for undergraduate students. The main, and often complex, concepts required to understand minerals and the processes that take place within them are presented in an easy to follow manner without any complex mathematical treatment. The book deals with solid-state transformations in minerals, which take place in response to changes in temperature and pressure, as well as introducing the basic crystallography, physics and chemistry needed to understand these processes. No knowledge of physics, chemistry and mathematics beyond high-school level is assumed.
Petrology by
Now in a thoroughly updated new edition (the first since 1995), Petrology remains the most student-friendly undergraduate level text covering all three major rock groups. As always, the new edition organizes a vast body of literature from its wide-ranging subject, presenting what is essential to geology majors in a way that is accessible and at an appropriate level. The new edition welcomes Brent Owens as the new lead author for the chapters on igneous rocks, complementing Harvey Blatt's role for the sedimentary chapters, and Robert Tracy's for the metamorphic chapters. Petrology, Third Edition Text Art Download All text art is downloadable in a .zip file at http://www.whfreeman.com/Catalog/static/whf/college/pdfs/petrology.zip
Introduction to Optical Mineralogy by
The third edition of Introduction to Optical Mineralogy provides comprehensive coverage of the optical properties of minerals. It describes in detail more than 125 common rock-forming minerals and a selection of common ore minerals. Revised chapters on optical theory discuss the petrographicmicroscope, the nature and properties of light, the behavior of light in isotropic and anisotropic materials, and uniaxial and biaxial anisotropic optics. Ideal for advanced undergraduate and graduate courses in optical mineralogy, this accessible text is also an essential resource forpetrology/petrography courses.Features of the Third Edition* Includes a new section on reflected light optics* Reorganizes material so that silicates-which comprise over 95% of the earth's crust-are discussed first in order to reflect their abundance and petrologic significance* Contains numerous photomicrographs and revised illustrations throughout* Provides step-by-step procedures for using the petrographic microscope and a flow chart detailing the process of identifying unknown mineralsAlso Available: Companion CDA Textural Atlas of Minerals in Thin Section by Daniel Schulze contains color images of 65 minerals in thin selection, pictures of common alteration products-all indexed by mineral structure and composition-and more than 200 illustrations of important optical properties used in thin selectionidentification.
Disilicates and Ring Silicates by
This part deals mainly with the disilicates and ring silicates including the epidote, melilite, cordierite and tourmaline groups. In addition to the minerals dealt with in the first edition, some of the rarer but typical minerals in the calc-silicate rocks and the accessory minerals of nepheline-syenites and related rocks have been included. The orthosilicates, in particular the olivine, garnet and humite groups are covered in Volume 1A.
A Color Atlas of Rocks and Minerals in Thin Section by
A Color Atlas of Rocks and Minerals in Thin Section is a clear and accessible introduction to the use of thin sections in the study of Petrography--the scientific description of rocks. Illustrated with a wealth of full color thin section photographs the book explains how to observe mineral and rock samples under the microscope. It covers all covers all rock types--igneous, sedimentary and metamorphic--with equal emphasis and authority, providing the student with an excellent overview of the subject. Each photograph, specially produced for the book, has been chosen to instruct the beginner and offer valuable resource material to the teacher and lecturer of geology. As well as being a useful teaching and learning tool, the atlas is a concise reference and review of rock and mineral identification.
Atlas of Rock-Forming Minerals in Thin Sections by
'Hurray for Mackenzie and Guilford for at last we have a pictorial guide to the rock-forming minerals! . . . such feasts of colour in mineralogy books are rare . . . an admirable guide' New Scientist
Igneous Rocks by
Decades of field and microscope studies, and more recent quantitative geochemical analyses have resulted in a vast, and sometimes overwhelming, array of nomenclature and terminology associated with igneous rocks. This book presents a complete classification of igneous rocks based on all the recommendations of the International Union of Geological Sciences (IUGS) Subcommission on the Systematics of Igneous Rocks. The glossary of igneous terms has been fully updated since the first edition and now includes 1637 entries, of which 316 are recommended by the Subcommission. Incorporating a comprehensive bibliography of source references for all the terms included in the glossary, this book is an indispensable reference guide for all geologists studying igneous rocks, either in the field or the laboratory. It presents a standardised and widely accepted naming scheme that will allow geologists to interpret terminology in the primary literature and provide formal names for rock samples based on petrographic analyses. It is also supported by a website with downloadable code for chemical classifications.
Igneous Petrology by
The field of Igneous Petrology has evolved greatly in the past years. McBirney's new Third Edition, completely revised and updated, presents a modern and integrated survey of the geological and genetic relations of igneous rocks. It illustrates how modern geochemical and geophysical methods can be combined with field relations to understand the generational and compositional evolution of magmas.
Igneous Petrology by
Igneous Petrology provides up-to-date, integrated, comprehensive coverage of physical and chemical facets of magmatic rocks and magma systems. Field relations and fabrics of rocks together with their mineralogical, chemical and isotopic compositions facilitate interpretation of rock origin. The dynamic evolution of magma systems is considered from thermodynamics and from their chemical, physical and kinetic properties. Sources of magmas and how they are generated and subsequently evolve are considered in the context of global tectonics. The textbook stresses petrologic processes while also providing thorough descriptions of rock products suitable for the undergraduate student. Organized in terms of chemical and physical phenomena. Includes new insights into intrusive and volcanic processes-especially, explosive volcanism in field petrology. Contains new data in physical petrology. Focuses on the latest research of magma properties and experimental and theoretical modeling. Consists of new coverage of trace element characterization of rock associations and modeling. Well illustrated text with a 6-page, 4-color insert. For ease of use, the quantitative material is set aside in boxes and in certain chapters. Features "Fundamental questions considered in the chapter" which provide a brief, chapter preview. "Critical thinking questions" allow the students to expand their command of the subject. Contains a comprehensive glossary along with a list of cited references. Additional problem sets will be available on the web.
Volcanism by
Volcanic eruptions are the clear and dramatic expression of dynamic processes in planet Earth. The author, one of the most profound specialists in the field of volcanology, explains in a concise and easy to understand manner the basics and most recent findings in the field. Based on over 300 color figures and the model of plate tectonics, the book offersnbsp;insight into the generation of magmas and the occurrence and origin of volcanoes. The analysis and description of volcanic structures is followed by process oriented chapters discussing the role of magmatic gases as well as explosive mechanisms and sedimentation of volcanic material. The final chapters deal with the forecast of eruptions and their influence on climate. Students and scientists of a broad range of fields will use this book as an interesting and attractive source of information. Laypeople will find it a highly accessible and graphically beautiful way to acquire a state-of-the-art foundation in this fascinating field. "Volcanism by Hans-Ulrich Schmincke has photos of the best quality I have ever seen in a text on the subject... In addition, the schematic figures in their wide range of styles are clear, colorful, and simplified to emphasize the most important factors while including all significant features... "I have really enjoyed reading and rereading Schmincke''s book. It fills a great gap in texts available for teaching any basic course in volcanology. No other book I know of has the depth and breadth of Volcanism... I have shared Volcanism with my colleagues to their significant benefit, and I am more convinced of its value for a broad range of Earth and planetary scientists. Undoubtedly, I will use Volcanism for my upcoming courses in volcanology. I will never hesitate to recommend it to others. Many geoscientists from very different subdisciplines will benefit from adding the book to their personal libraries. Schmincke has done us all a great service by undertaking the grueling task of writing the book - and it is much better that he alone wrote it." Stanley N. Williams, ASU Tempe, AZ (Physics Today, April 2005) nbsp; "Schmincke is a German volcanologist with an international reputation, and he has done us all a great favour because he sensibly channelled his fascination with volcanoes into writing this beautifully illustrated book... [he] tackles the entire geological setting of volcanoes within the earth and the processes that form them... And, with more than 400 colour illustrations, including a huge number of really excellent new diagrams, cutaway models and maps, plus a rich glossary and references, this book is accessible to anyone with an interest in the subject."nbsp; New Scientist (March 2004) "The science of volcanology has made tremendous progress over the past 40 years, primarily because of technological advances and because each tragic eruption has led researchers to recognize the processes behind such serious hazards. Yet scientists are still learning a great deal because of photographs that either capture those processes in action or show us the critical factors left behind in the rock record.Volcanism by Hans-Ulrich Schmincke has photos of the best quality I have ever seen in a text on the subject. I found myself wishing that I had had the photo of Nicaragua''s Masaya volcano, which was the subject of my dissertation, but it was Schmincke who was able to include it in his book. In addition, the schematic figures in their wide range of styles are clear, colorful, and simplified to emphasize the most important factors while including all significant features. The book''s paper is of such high quality that at times I felt I had turned two pages rather than one. I have really enjoyed reading and rereading Schmincke''s book. It fills a great gap in texts available for teaching any basic course in volcanology. No other book I know of has the depth and breadth of Volcanism. I was disappointed that the text did not arrive on my desk until last August, when it was too late for me to choose it for my course in volcanology. I am also disappointed about another fact--the book''s binding is already becoming tattered because of my intense use of it! Schmincke is a volcanologist who, in 1967, first published papers on sedimentary rocks of volcanic origin, the direction traveled by lava flows millions of years ago, and the structures preserved in explosive ignimbrites, or pumice-flow deposits, that reveal important details of their formation. Since then, his studies in Germany''s Laacher See, the Canary Islands, the Troodos Ophiolite of Cyprus, and many other regions have forged great fundamental advances. Such contributions have been recognized with his receipt of several international awards and clearly give him a strong base for writing the book. However, as a scientist who has focused on the challenges of monitoring the very diverse activities of volcanoes, I think that the text''s overriding emphasis on the rock record has its cost. The group of scientists who are struggling with their goals to reduce or mitigate the hazards of the eruptions of tomorrow need to learn more about the options of technology, instrumentation, and methodology that are currently available. More than 500 million people live near the more than 1500 known active volcanoes and are constantly facing serious threats of eruptions. An extremely energetic earthquake caused the horrific tsunamis of 2004. However, the tsunamis of 1792, 1815, and 1883, which were caused by the eruptions of Japan''s Unzen volcano and Indonesia''s Tambora and Krakatau volcanoes, each took a similar toll. " ( Stanley N. Williams, PHYSICS TODAY, April 2005)
Metamorphic Rocks by
Many common terms in metamorphic petrology vary in their usage and meaning between countries. The International Union of Geological Sciences (IUGS) Subcommission on the Systematics of Metamorphic Rocks (SCMR) has aimed to resolve this, and to present systematic terminology and rock definitions that can be used worldwide. This 2007 book is the result of discussion and consultation lasting 20 years and involving hundreds of geoscientists worldwide. It presents a complete nomenclature of metamorphic rocks, with a comprehensive glossary of definitions, sources and etymology of over 1200 terms, and a list of mineral abbreviations. Twelve multi-authored sections explain how to derive the correct names for metamorphic rocks and processes, and discuss the rationale behind the more important terms. These sections deal with rocks from high- to low- and very-low-grade. This book will form a key reference and international standard for all geoscientists studying metamorphic rocks.
Principles of Sedimentary Basin Analysis by
Review of the second edition "For geologists and geophysicists studying sedimentary fill of basins, this volume is a valuable addition to their shelves. The book is packed with informationincludes numerous lists of references, and is up-to-date. As a source volume, this book is second to none. It is clear and well organized." GEOPHYSICS
Sedimentary Petrology by
This text presents a comprehensive treatment of sedimentary petrology, within the general framework of'plate tectonics. Stressing the complementary roles of field observation and laboratorv studies, the book covers all major and most'minor types of sedimentan, rocks, including conglomerates and sandstones, mudrocks, limestones, dolomites, carbonate rocks, evaporites, cherts, iron-rich rocks, phosphorites, and coal. Features in the new Second Edition A new chapter on paleogeothermometry Coverage of limestone divided into two chapters, with an expanded section on limestone diagenesis Numerous examples of the implications of plate tectonics on sedimentary rock, including many new to this edition More attention to chemical processes in rock formation Straightforward writin- that clarifies the concepts and technical' terms students need to know. Sedimentan, Petrology Second Edition is designed for students with a background in elementary mineralop, and is appropriate for courses in sedimentan, petrolop, sedimentary geology or stratigraphy and sedimentation.
Sedimentology and Stratigraphy by
This fully revised and updated edition introduces the reader tosedimentology and stratigraphic principles, and provides tools forthe interpretation of sediments and sedimentary rocks. Theprocesses of formation, transport and deposition of sediment areconsidered and then applied to develop conceptual models for thefull range of sedimentary environments, from deserts to deep seasand reefs to rivers. Different approaches to using stratigraphic principles to dateand correlate strata are also considered, in order to provide acomprehensive introduction to all aspects of sedimentology andstratigraphy. The text and figures are designed to be accessible toanyone completely new to the subject, and all of the illustrativematerial is provided in an accompanying CD-ROM. High-resolutionversions of these images can also be downloaded from the companionwebsite for this book at: www.wiley.com/go/nicholssedimentology.
The Evolving Continents by
This volume honours the career of Brian F. Windley, who has been hugely influential in helping to achieve our current understanding of the evolution of the continental crust, and who has inspired many students and scientists to pursue studies on the evolution of the continents. Brian has studied processes of continental formation and evolution on most continents and of all ages, and has educated and inspired two generations of geologists to undertake careers in studies of continental evolution. The volume is organized into six sections, including: oceanic and island arc systems and continental growth; tectonics of accretionary orogens and continental growth; growth and stabilization of continental crust; collisions and intraplate processes; Precambrian tectonics and the birth of continents; and active tectonics and geomorphology of continental collision and growth zones.
Plate Tectonics by
This comprehensive text has established itself over the past 20 years as the definitive work in its fields, presenting a thorough coverage of this key area of structural geology in a way which is ideally suited to advanced undergraduate and masters courses. The thorough coverage means that it is also useful to a wider readership as an up to date survey of plate tectonics. The fourth edition brings the text fully up to date, with coverage of the latest research in crustal evolution, supercontinents, mass extinctions. A new chapter covers the feedbacks of various Earth systems. In addition, a new appendix provides a valuable survey of current methodology.
The Sedimentary Basins of the United States and Canada by
In recent years there have been rapid strides in our understanding of plate-tectonic processes, many developments in methods of basin analysis, and the accumulation of much new surface and subsurface geological and geophysical data. Projects such as COCORP (in the United States) and Lithoprobe (in Canada) have provided essential insights into the deep crustal structure of the continent. Synthesis of all the available information about North America's geological regions has not been attempted systematically since the "Decade of North American Geology" project undertaken by the Geological Society of America and the Geological Survey of Canada nearly twenty years ago. The book commences with a summary of the Phanerozoic geological history of the United States and Canada, illustrated with a suite of new paleogeographic maps, and tying in each of the subsequent regional chapters by the inclusion of numerous cross-references. This followed by a set of fifteen regional syntheses of the principal tectonic regions of the United States and Canada, focusing on the stratigraphic and tectonic history of the major sedimentary basins. Most of these chapters have been contributed by specialists, drawing on their own research, and providing interpretive summaries of a type not previously attempted.
The Geology of Stratigraphic Sequences by
It has been more than a decade since the appearance of the First Edition of this book. Much progress has been made, but some controversies remain. The original ideas of Sloss and of Vail (building on the early work of Blackwelder, Grabau, Ulrich, Levorsen and others) that the stratigraphic record could be subdivided into sequences, and that these sequences store essential information about basin-forming and subsidence processes, remains as powerful an idea as when it was first formulated. The definition and mapping of sequences has become a standard part of the basin analysis process. The main purpose of this book remains the same as it was for the first edition, that is, to situate sequences within the broader context of geological processes, and to answer the question: why do sequences form? Geoscientists might thereby be better equipped to extract the maximum information from the record of sequences in a given basin or region. Tectonic, climatic and other mechanisms are the generating mechanisms for sequences ranging over a wide range of times scales, from hundreds of millions of years to the high-frequency sequences formed by cyclic processes lasting a few tens of thousands of years
Sequence Stratigraphy by
The innovation and refinement of the techniques and concepts ofsequence stratigraphy has been one of the most exciting andprofound developments in geology over the past thirty years.Seismic stratigraphy has now become one of the standard tools ofthe geoscientist, and there is a pressing need for an introductorytext on sequence stratigraphy. This new book sets out to define andexplain the concepts, principles and applications of thisremarkably influential approach to the study of sedimentary strata.The authors take a rigorous objective stance in evaluating thetechniques and interpretation of sequence stratigraphy - basing thetext on an internal training course developed by British Petroleum(BP). A new text on this increasingly important field A practical guide based on the experience of practisingsequence stratigraphers Based on a highly successful BP training course
Sedimentary Environments by
Sedimentary Environments and Facies is one of the most distinguished and influential textbooks in the earth sciences published in the last twenty years. The two earlier editions won universal praise and became classic works in sedimentology Since the publication of the second edition, the study of sedimentary environments and facies has made great strides forward. There have been major advances in facies modelling, sequence stratigraphy and basin modelling. This dynamic stratigraphy lends a new element to the book; and the third edition should set a further benchmark and remain the textbook of choice for students in sedimentology.
Phanerozoic Sea-Level Changes by
In order to understand the state of the oceans, researchers turn to the origins of global waters, 90 million years ago. This study explores the subject of sea-level change in the Phanerozoic era, a topic which has much relevance to current issues of climatic shifts and the greenhouse effect.
The New Catastrophism by
Rare and violent events through geological time are the theme of this readable and thought-provoking view of the Earth's history. The evidence for episodes and rare "catastrophic" happenings have been gleaned from the geological record in the author's travels all over the world. Such events are shown to dominate over the gradual and continuous processes that we see in the record of the history of the Earth. From hurricanes to episodic evolution, from colliding continents to asteroid impacts--the importance of these events are presented with many illustrations, both pictorial and anecdotal.
Articles in peer-reviewed journals are reviewed by a group of the writer's peers (aka other academics in his/her field) before the articles are published. A scholarly journal is a journal that has been peer reviewed.
For print journals:
For an e-journal or any publication you are not sure about:
[refereed] you will know the journal has been peer reviewed.In the example shown below, both the online and print versions of Earth Sciences History are peer-reviewed, while Earth Sciences is not.
Journal Citation Reports lists the impact factors of journals from science and social science disciplines. It provides access to the following metrics:
To improve your search experience and gain access to advanced features, always begin by clicking the Sign In button pictured below.
Once you have signed in to LibrarySearch you can:
Please note: LibrarySearch times out after 30 minutes of inactivity, automatically signing you out and resetting itself to the default search page.
Remote access to the University of Toronto Libraries' digital collections is only available to current students, faculty, and University staff. Access to e-books, full text articles, databases, and other digital tools require users to log in via the University of Toronto's web login service. If you forget this before you start your session, you will be directed to log in as soon as required.
To search for an exact article, search with quotations around your title phrase. See an article title search demonstration.
The advanced search option for articles allows you to use key words. By narrowing down your search results using the facets on the left hand side, you can find relevant articles. Also, if you know the specific details of the article you are looking for, such as volume, issue and/or title, this is where you can search for it.
It is likely that you will receive an overwhelming amount of results, but by selecting the appropriate search filters, format and subject options, you can narrow down your results.
Choose an appropriate database that pertains to the subject you are researching by selecting "Subjects A-Z". For example, if we select "Ecology" from this list, we see all of the relevant databases that contain relevant articles, such as Ecology Abstracts or Environmental Science & Pollution Management.This will also lead you to other resources such as encyclopedias and dictionaries.
Google Scholar searches scholarly articles, Google Books and quasi-scholarly material, harnessing the power of a Google search. Helpful for citation searching: it allows you to link to works that cite the articles in your results list (click on Cited by).
Note: don't pay for any articles! Go back to the library to get the full-text of your sources.
If the library does not have the journal you need electronically or in print, you can request a specific article from another institution through our interlibrary loan service, RACER. Note that you should only request an article through RACER if it is not available electronically or in print through U of T.
There are two ways to request an article through RACER, but before you can request items, you must register for a RACER account.
1. Request the item from the Get it! UTL landing page
The Get it! UTL landing page gives a few steps to locate full text. If you have already tried to locate the item in the U of T catalog with no luck, you can follow the link to request it on RACER. This should auto-populate the request form with the article information. Double check to make sure the information is correct, and that the ISSN number is included. You can locate the ISSN number of a journal by searching for the title in Ulrich's Web.
2. Fill in a Blank Request Form
If you navigated away from the Get it! UTL landing page, you can still request the article by filling out a Blank Request Form on RACER.
Finding Statistics at the University of Toronto:
Conference Proceedings
Government Publications
Follow the links to access geology government agency websites at provincial, national and international levels. Most agency websites contain a 'publications' or 'research' section that links to grey literature produced by the agency. Government agencies are also a good source for geology statistics.
Note: There are additional geology websites for other provinces that can be found by doing a Google search with the name of the province and the term "Geology"
University of Toronto Libraries hold an extensive collection of government materials, with particular strength in documents from Canada, Ontario, the United States, Great Britain and international governmental organizations such as the United Nations, European Union, the Organization for Economic Co-operation and Development, and the World Bank.
To find government information search these guides:
Dictionary of Geology by
A revised and updated edition of this essential guide to Geology for both students and the general reader The second edition of the Collins Dictionary of Geology, first published in 1987, is a fully comprehensive and up-to-date dictionary of geology, encompassing all the major areas of study in over 4500 entries, making current terminology accessible for the general reader while retaining the breadth and depth of explanation required by students of geology. The text has been fully revised and updated to cover all the major areas of geological study, including practical and economic applications.
A Dictionary of Geology and Earth Sciences by
This leading dictionary - now in its fourth edition - offers wide-ranging and authoritative coverage of the earth sciences and related topics in over 7,500 clear and accessible entries. Coverage includes geology, planetary science, oceanography, palaeontology, mineralogy, and volcanology, aswell as climatology, geochemistry, and petrology.This new edition has been fully updated and 150 new entries added, with expanded coverage of geology and planetary geology terms. Over 130 line drawings accompany the definitions.The Dictionary also provides recommended web links which are listed and regularly updated on a dedicated companion website. Appendices include a revised geological time scale, an updated bibliography, stratigraphic units, lunar and Martian time scales, wind-strength scales, and SI units. Thisdictionary is essential for students of geography, geology, and earth sciences, and for those in in related disciplines.
The Facts on File Dictionary of Earth Science by
This volume provides explanations of key concepts in earth science, physics, biology, chemistry, and mathematics, along with tables of chemical elements, earth measurements, meteorological symbols, and glacial periods.
Handbook of Rocks, Minerals, and Gemstones by
This handbook includes more than 600 stunning color photographs showing rocks, minerals, and gems from all over the world. Each specimen is described in detail: its origin and structure, chemical composition, hardness, color, and other properties.
Dictionary of Petrology by
Covers the terminology of sedimentary, metamorphic, and igneous petrology. Alphabetical listing provides, for each term, its definition, historical and philosophical background, first or early reference, and any changes in definition or usage that have occurred with time. Includes synoptic tables, which classify terms by subject area, that provide easy access to synonymous or closely related terms.
Dictionary of Geology and Mineralogy by
This reference contains around 7000 geological terms, some with multiple definitions. Each definition is identified by the field in which it is primarily used, and an appendix includes SI units, conversion tables, periodic table, and geological time-scale.
Igneous Rocks by
Decades of field and microscope studies, and more recent quantitative geochemical analyses have resulted in a vast, and sometimes overwhelming, array of nomenclature and terminology associated with igneous rocks. This book presents a complete classification of igneous rocks based on all the recommendations of the International Union of Geological Sciences (IUGS) Subcommission on the Systematics of Igneous Rocks. The glossary of igneous terms has been fully updated since the first edition and now includes 1637 entries, of which 316 are recommended by the Subcommission. Incorporating a comprehensive bibliography of source references for all the terms included in the glossary, this book is an indispensable reference guide for all geologists studying igneous rocks, either in the field or the laboratory. It presents a standardised and widely accepted naming scheme that will allow geologists to interpret terminology in the primary literature and provide formal names for rock samples based on petrographic analyses. It is also supported by a website with downloadable code for chemical classifications.
Geology by
Geology provides essential reference information structured as an overview of the basics of earth science. Covering 83 core topics in geochemistry, geomorphology, geophysics, glacial geology, mineralogy, and crystallography, paleontology and earth history, petroleum geology and engineering, petrology, sedimentology, stratigraphy, structural geology and tectonics.
Encyclopedia of Geomorphology by
Geomorphology, the discipline which analyzes the history and nature of the earth's surface, deals with the landforms produced by erosion, weathering, deposition, transport and tectonic processes. In recent decades there have been major developments in the discipline and these are reflected in this major Encyclopedia, the first such reference work in the field to be published for thirty-five years. Encyclopedia of Geomorphology has been produced in association with the International Association of Geomorphologists (IAG) and has a truly global perspective. The entries have been written by an international editorial team of contributors, drawn from over thirty countries, who are all among the leading experts in the discipline. In two lavishly illustrated volumes, Encyclopedia contains nearly 700 alphabetically organized entries to provide a comprehensive guide both to specific landforms and to the major types of geomorphological processes that create them. The Encyclopedia also demonstrates the major developments that have taken place in recent years in our knowledge of tectonic and climatic changes and in the use of new techniques such as modelling, remote sensing and process measurement. Older concepts, however, are not forgotten and provide an historical perspective on the development of ideas. Both accessible and authoritative, Encyclopedia of Geomorphology is destined to become the definitive resource for students, researchers and applied practitioners in the field of geomorphology and the cognate disciplines of geography, earth science, sedimentology and environmental science.
Encyclopedia of Sediments and Sedimentary Rocks by
This comprehensive, one-volume encyclopedia covers the sedimentological aspects of sediments and sedimentary rocks. It features more than 250 entries by some 180 eminent contributors from all over the world, excellent indices, cross references, and extensive bibliographies.
The Encyclopedia of Igneous and Metamorphic Petrology by
Featuring over 250 contributions from more than 100 earth scientists from 18 countries, The Encyclopedia of Igneous and Metamorphic Petrology deals with the nature and genesis of igneous rocks that have crystallized from molten magma, and of metamorphic rocks that are the products of re-crystallization associated with increases in temperature and pressure, mainly at considerable depths in the Earth's crust. Entries range from alkaline rocks to zeolite facies - providing information on the mineralogical, chemical and textural characters of rock types, the development of concepts and the present state of knowledge across the spectrum of igneous and metamorphic petrology, together with extensive lists of both commonly used and little used terms and bibliographies.
Encyclopedia of Rocks and Minerals by
THE ENCYCLOPEDIA OF ROCKS AND MINERALS covers a large number of the more than 2,000 known mineralogical species, making the volume the perfect companion for those just beginning to explore the fascinating world of minerals.
• For University of Toronto masters and doctoral theses in the sciences consult the library catalogue. Theses can be searched in the catalogue by author, title, or department.
• All theses are shelved by author name on 3-Below at the end of the Z call number range.
• microfiche copies of U of T masters theses in the sciences are held in the Media Commons (4th Floor), Robarts Library
You can get an instant formatted citation for most items in the U of T Library's LibrarySearch.
Citation management software can help you save time by gathering your citations in one spot and helping you format the information correctly in your paper. Gerstein Library has a good overview of citation management software.
U of T Libraries provides you with free access to the bibliographic software tool RefWorks as long as you're at U of T? Consult our RefWorks guide for more information.
The University of Toronto is committed to the values of independent inquiry and to the free and open exchange of ideas. Academic integrity underpins these values and is thus a core part of the University’s commitment to intellectual life. Extending beyond our immediate intellectual community of students, faculty, and staff at the University of Toronto, our intellectual community embraces all who have contributed to the sum of human knowledge.
Read more about Academic Integrity.
Writing Undergraduate Lab Reports by 
Science and Technical Writing by 
Making Sense in Geography and Environmental Sciences by 
How to Do Your Dissertation in Geography and Related Disciplines by 
From Research to Manuscript by 
The Craft of Scientific Presentations by 
Scientists Must Speak by Here are some useful links and tips about studying, preparing for tests, and how to stay ahead of the game so to avoid late night cramming.
Note Taking Tips:
Test Taking Techniques and Preparation:
(www.academictips.org)
The Writing Centre also provides some valuable note taking tips.
Check out past exams and mid-terms when studying for your courses. Get an idea of what to expect on your upcoming tests, and use these tools to prepare yourself. Check out the Old Exams Repository as well as ASSU's mid-term bank.
Find out where you are writing your exam here.
Library workshops are free classes for students.
Learn how to manage your references with Refworks. Or learn effective search strategies for your research.
Find out more here and click on a particular library to see what workshops they offer.
"Inspiring discovery through free access to biodiversity knowledge."
Biodiversity Heritage Library (BHL) is a massive digitization project which provides free online access to biodiversity literature and archives from prestigious institutions around the world. BHL was founded in 2005 and the BHL consortium strives to improve research methodology through partnerships with these institutions in order to make biodiversity literature openly available, thus building a global biodiversity community. Biology as a broader field relies on historic literature which too often is in no condition to be shipped across the world to researchers who require access to this wealth of knowledge, and BHL strongly believes that this literature should be accessible in order to strengthen the field. Thus, the BHL consortium members work to digitize as much material as possible so that the knowledge is available freely.
BHL has grown since 2009 to exist across the globe, expanding from the original 10 libraries in the United Kingdom and the United States. Now, BHL has 19 members and 19 affiliates. University of Toronto Libraries is the only Canadian member of BHL.
BHL currently has 57 collections available which are categorized by themes curated to help users find what they need. In the field of Geology, BHL has collections such as:
You can navigate BHL's themed collections for more details.
This page was compiled by Isis Clara Luca.
We can help you find sources about a topic, locate a specific book or article, and use library research tools effectively.
You can also email your research questions to library staff
Monday-Thursday: 9:00 am - 9:00 pm and Friday: 9:00 am - 6:00 pm
A one-on-one appointment with a librarian
Twitter
YouTube
Instagram