English- and French-language Canadian legal sources including journals, court and tribunal cases, legislation, commentary, and forms. Some coverage for UK, US, Australia, and other foreign jurisdictions.
Abstract and citation information for peer-reviewed scientific research, including journals, books, and conference papers.
Citation information and research impact factors for multi-disciplinary journal articles, conference papers, books, and more.
Scholarly psychological journal articles, conference papers, citations, and abstracts.
Core database for health sciences disciplines. Contains citation information and abstracts from biomedical journals. The Ovid platform is appropriate for systematic and scoping reviews as well as other advanced searches. When in doubt, start with Medline.
Citations information including full text access to research related to criminal justice and criminology.
Citations information including abstracts to research in the fields of agriculture, forestry, aspects of human health, human nutrition, animal health, and the management and conservation of natural resources. (5 simultaneous users)
Introduces commonly-used forensic terms, many of which are crucial to the interpretation and understanding of laboratory report findings.
Covers chemistry, biology, anthropology, art, engineering, firearms, toolmarks, trace evidence, crime scene investigation, case history, biographies of investigators and criminals, as well as forensic computing.
The Handbook, 3rd ed., has been fully updated and revised to include the latest developments in scientific testing, analysis, and interpretation of forensic evidence.
Covers forensic pathology, traumatology, sudden death, clinical forensic medicine, toxicology, traffic medicine, identification, haemogenetics and medical law.
A collection of chapters by leading authorities in forensic statistics; written for statisticians, scientists, and legal professionals having a broad range of statistical expertise.
Contains approximately 100 entries on key terms and concepts, arranged alphabetically and contributed by leading academic and practicing forensic psychologists.
Consolidates and advances knowledge about the scientific foundations and practical application of psychology to law, the practice of law, and law-related policy.
Psychologists act as expert witnesses in legal cases - sometimes without knowing much about the laws involved.
Details how to conduct digital investigations in both criminal and civil contexts, and how to locate and utilize digital evidence on computers, networks, and embedded systems.
Forensic science includes all aspects of investigating a crime, including: chemistry, biology and physics, and also incorporates countless other specialties.
Includes both the scientific methodology and the admissibility of evidence; also provides case studies of landmark cases in the definition and practice of forensic science.
Coverage includes spectroscopic analysis techniques, gas chromatography, mass spectrometry, electrochemical detection approaches, and imaging techniques, as well as biochemical, DNA-based identification methods.
Examines the limits of the scientific process to help determine, for various forms of evidence, tests, and analysis, the accuracy level and the parameters in which certain results fall.
The book looks at ethics, bias, what constitutes an expert in the field--both as a practitioner and to the court system--as well as the standards of practice.
The role of the police, prosecutors, defence counsel and judges -- Disclosure, confidential records and privilege -- Courts and tribunals.
Synthetic cannabinoids, khat and mephodrone are discussed in detail. From use of pharmaceutical drugs in a clinical setting, through smart drugs to new psychoactive drugs, the book documents the range in which drugs today are abused.
The study of the postmortem changes to human remains, focusing on environmental effects including decomposition in soil and water and interaction with plants, insects, and other animals.
This volume provides an overview of (1) the physical and chemical foundations of dating methods and (2) the applications of dating methods in the sciences, biology, and archaeology.
This encyclopedia provides a comprehensive reference to topics in biometrics including concepts, modalities, algorithms, devices, systems, security, performance testing, applications and standardization.
Covers all illicit drugs, as well as several legitimate pharmaceutical preparations that are used illicitly, including steroids.
Transnational crimes involve border crossings as an integral part of the criminal activity. Examples include human trafficking, smuggling, sex slavery, non-domestic terrorism, and financial crimes.
The state-of-the-art on the full landscape of research on antisocial behavior that employs psychopathy as a central correlate.
Forensic science is a subject of wide fascination.
Examines central issues within each discipline, provides perspective on current debates and explores current and proposed research initiatives.
Interrogates contemporary American culture's fascination with forensic science. Please see the chapter "The CSI Effect."
Covers advances in the most well-known scientific techniques and discusses new and developing subjects and modalities of human identification.
The use of DNA evidence in the criminal justice system, ethical issues in forensic laboratory practices, familial searches, DNA databases, ancestry searches, physical phenotyping.
A clear and intuitive discussion of the legal presentation of expert testimony.
This book prepares the mental health professional to use scientific skills when working within a legal framework.
The application of scientific tools and methods to identify, collect, and analyze digital (data) artifacts in support of legal proceedings.
Presents a new approach to the study of applications of chemistry to forensic science.
In forensic science, it is biomechanics that explains trauma to the body at a crime scene or the fracture of fibers and textiles, and helps interpret blood spatter.
Forensic botany is the application of plant science to the resolution of legal questions.
An accessible introduction to the way in which botanical evidence is identified, collected and analysed in criminal cases.
Law Enforcement Agencies
