Bibliography of Bioethics v. 1-35 (2009).

• Gerstein at Z6675 .E8 B5
• Available for browsing by topics.

Bioethics at the bedside: a clinician's guide, edited by Peter A. Singer (1999).

• Gerstein at R724 .B56 1999.

Blackwell Guide to Medical Ethics edited by Rosamund Rhosdes (2007 ed).

• Gerstein at R724 .B535 2007.
• Full text available.

CMAJ Bioethics for Clinicians

• Series of 24+ articles on major bioethical topics.

Cambridge Textbook of Bioethics edited by Peter A Singer & A.M. Viens (2008).

Doing right: a practical guide to ethics for physicians and medical trainees 2nd edition by Philip Hebert (2009).

• Gerstein at R724 .D53 2009.

Encyclopedia of Bioethics: 1995 edition, 4 volumes (1995).

• Gerstein reference collection at QH332 .E52.

Encyclopedia of Ethical, Legal and Policy Issues in Biotechnology from Wiley (2002).

• Full text available online.

Encyclopedia of Ethics from Routledge (2013).

• If you encounter an unusual interface, first select "Note on Use" from the left panel. Then, enter search terns in "Look up Entries": this opens the list of available topics.

Encyclopedia of ethical, legal and policy issues in bioetchnology (2000).

• "This text focuses on all aspects of ethics, law and policy relating to the field of biotechnology, including human subjects research, gene therapy, cloning, human genome project, animal and medical biotechnology, and disabilities."

Encyclopedia of Life Sciences from Wiley.

Encyclopedia of Stem Cell Research (2008).

• "...a great resource for nonscientists. The text is well written and approachable. This set brings together more than 320 articles that discuss basic stem cell biology; the work of individual scientists, states, advocacy groups, international organizations, institutions, and other countries; and the history, and ethical, legal, political, and religious issues surrounding this subject."

Health Care Ethics in Canada by Francoise Baylis (2004).

• Gerstein at R724 .H448 2004.

Law and Bioethics from Oxford University Press (2008).

• Full text available online.

Medicine, health and bioethics essential primary sources

• Gerstein at R724 .H448 2004
• "A focus on leading social issues of the 19th, 20th and 21st centures. Each title contains approximately 175 full or excerpted documents--speeches, legislations, articles, essays, memoirs, letters, interviews, novels, songs, works of art-as well as overview information that places each document in context."

The Oxford handbook of bioethics (2009). 

• "impressive array of contributors and topics. Contributors include both well-established writers in bioethics Ronald  and some of the most promising young interdisciplinary writers. Topics include traditional beginning- and end-of-life issues, as well as challenging discussions of two-tier health care systems, biobanking, public and global health, and bioterrorism. This anthology is sure to become a classic in the bioethical and medical ethics literature"

Penn Center Guide to Bioethics (2009).

• Gerstein at QH332 .P46 2009X.
• "noteworthy and authoritative collection of 67 essays arranged in 12 sections....multidisciplinary scholarship that emphasizes empirical inquiry on bioethical issues coupled with practical applications"

Virtual Mentor from the American Medical Association for coverage of current topics.