Books@Ovid

• over 1000 books listed, many available to UTL, all medical topics, plus nursing and some social work titles; full text searchable

Elsevier Science Direct

• thousands of titles published by Elsevier; full text searchable

Myilibrary

• massive collection, all topics, browsable and fulltext searchable

NCBI Bookshelf

• browse about 1000 titles in 29 disciplines
• full text available

Scholars Portal Books

• recent books from scholarly publishers selected by the library to support research and teaching
• search for Canadian content via the Collection drop menu for titles published by Canadian Public Policy Collection; Canadian Electronic Library; Canadian Health Research Collection; and Ontario Theses
• fulltext searchable

SpringerLink

• multidisciplinary collection, thousands of titles; fulltext searchable(i.e. title, abstract, authors, affiliations, references)
• a search for (bioethics genetics canada) yields over 2000 hits

Read about all aspects of using e-books in the ebook platforms and collections guide.

Some recent additions to our fulltext collections are listed here. For more titles, do a search in either Onesearch(below, to search about 1000 databases) or the Catalogue Search (also below, for known book titles) and limit to Online.

Bioethics for beginners : 60 cases and cautions from the moral frontier of healthcare. Wiley 2012.

Ethical problems and genetics practice. Cambridge bioethics and law [series] by Michael Parker. Cambridge University Press 2012.

Politics of blood: ethics, innovation, and the regulation of risk. Cambridge University Press, 2012

Privacy, confidentiality, and health research. Cambridge University Press, 2012