Library home Library hours List of libraries Map of entire UTL site Contact methods for library help Chat with a library research expert University of Toronto home Campus maps

Research guides - Browse By Tag
Choose a tag for a list of related guides.

  Search: 
 

Browse By Tag

"african"article databases""biological"chicago style""course"course guides""early modern germany""lab manuals""laboratory"laboratory manuals""primary sources""style manual"-16th century17th century18th18th century19th19th century438yutmabnormal psychologyaboriginalaboriginal studiesaccessactualitesadvocacyaerospaceaerospace engineeringafricaafrican historyalbertaalertsamericaamerican studiesamericasancient greeceancient romeannihilationant316ant338ant368ant4068anthropologyanthropology"antiquityantisemitismapaapplied linguisticsarbitrationarchaeologyarchitecturearmeniaartart historyarticlesasiaasia-pacificasian pacificasmeassignmentassignmentsastmatlantic canadaatrocitiesaustraliaauthor rightsautobiographybaroquebiblebibliographic management toolsbiobio120bio152bio153bio207bio333bio380bio464bioengineeringbioethicsbiographybioinformaticsbiologybiomedical communicationbiomedical engineeringblack studiesblogsbme340 bme440bme340/440book reviewsbooksbrajovicbritishbritish columbiabuddhabuddhismbuddhistbusinessbyzantinebyzantiumcambodiacanadacanadiancanadian historycanadianacareerscase studiescatalogcataloguecataloguescatherine heardcentral europecenturiescenturycgsbchangechemengchemical engineeringchemistrychmsmfchristianitychurchescinahlcinemacitationcitation managementcitation writing toolscitation. medlinecitationscite and writecite while you writecivcivilcivil engineeringclacla101utm classicsclassical literatureclassical worldclassicscoahlcodescofmcold warcollectionscommercializationcommunicationscompaniescomputer scienceconfucianismconfuciusconsortium of ontario academic health librariescontemporarycontemporary artcopyrightcoursecourse guidescoursescreative commonscreative_economiescrime mysteriescsacsc290cultural theorycurrent awarenesscurrent_eventscustomsdarfurdatadata managementdata preservationdatabasedatabasesdemographicsdentistrydetective fictiondevelopmental biologydictatordietdigitaldigital scholarshipdisabilitydiscussion listsdissertationsdocumentary filmdocumentationdrug_informationdurkheim's industrial thesise j pratte-booksearly cinemaearly filmearly women writerseast europeebmebookseceecologyeconomic_geographyeconomicseducationeducatoreessmfeighteenth centuryelectrical engineeringellemploymentemployment relationsencyclopediasend noteendnoteendnote webendnotewebengengb24engc39engd18engineeringengineering & technologyenglishenglish language learningengravingsentrepreneurshipenvironmentenvironmental healtheresearchergonomicsescienceessayessaysethicsethiopiaethnic cleansingeuropeeuropean historyevidence based medicineevidence-based researchevolutionexceptionalityf12f2011f2012facultyfaculty_librarian_collaborationfederalfilmfilm films movies moving picturesfilmsfinancefoodfood scienceforestryfrançaisfrenchfrench français fre241french cinemafrench filmfrench studiesfreshwater ecologyfunding agenciesgallerygendergeneticsgenocidegeographic information systems (gis)geographygeologygeospatialgermangermanygersteingiftednessgisglobal asia studiesglobal historyglobal ideas institutegovernancegovernmentgraduate studentsgrantsgrey_litgtaguides"haemoglobinopathieshaudenosauneehealthhealth administrationhealth informaticshealth policy management evaluationhealth sciencehealth statisticshematologyhemoglobinopathieshigh school studentshinduismhis310utm historical studieshis389his395h5shistoricalhistorical studieshistorical studies wgs350utmhistoricalstudieshistoryhistory his203utmhistory of medicinehistory utm his390history utm his454utmhistory utmhis493history"hitlerhollywoodholocausthorror cinemahorror filmhpmehuman developmenthuman factorshuman resourceshumanitiesibbmeiecieeeifpillustrationsimageimagesimpact metricsindependent science unitindustrial relationsindustryinf2195informationinformation literacyinformation_literacyinformation_venturesinstructorinstructor_resourcesinstructorsinterdisciplinary food & agricultural studiesinternationalinternational foundation programintroductionintroductory geneticsire 1260hire 1338hiroquoisislamisoisowisujainjainismjewishjewish historyjewison streamjournal articlesjournal citation reportsjudaismkarl marxkelly librarykillingknowledgekoreakorea studieskoreankorean romanizationkorean studieskpe429 phe429 exercise children physiology "chronic disease"lab reportlaboratorylabourlabour arbitrationlandscape architecturelanguagelantlatinlatin americalawlaw - canadalaw in the workplacelec0101legal researchlibrarieslibrarylibrary and information sciencelibrary researchlinguisticslisliteracyliteraturelockoutslolamgtluso-brazilianmagazinesmanagementmanitobamanuscriptsmapsmaritimesmarket_researchmass violencemassacrematerials sciencemathematicsmax webermcceemccqemccune-reishauermeaningmechanical engineeringmedical examsmedical researchmedicinemedievalmediterranean studiesmemorymetallurgymethodsmethods"mhimicrodatamiddle agesmiemlamobilemodernmoles wordsmoviesmovingmsc2004multilingualismmurdermuseummusicmuslimmythologynear eastneuronew francenew spainnew worldnewspapersnineteenth centurynonfiction cinemanonfiction filmnorthern ontario school of medicinenosmnote-takingnotesnouvelle francenovelsnurnursenursesnursingnutritionnutritional sciencesoccupational therapyoccupationsofoff-campusohtnoiseontarioopen accessopen dataopen educationorganized killingotottawapalacespatent_searchingpatentspathologypblpharmacologypharmacyphilosophyphotographicphotographicalphotographyphysical educationphysical sciencesphysical therapyphysiotherapyphysmfpicopicotpicturespieplagiarismpoemspoetrypolpol potpol103pol215pol318pol341pol351pol435pol442pol492policypoliticalpolitical economypolitical sciencepolitical science utm pol368ypoliticspopular mediapracticepre-upre-universityprecarious employmentpresentationprimary sourcesprintsproblem based learningprofessional communicationprotocolsproxypsy345psy372psycpsyc02psychologyptpublicpublic artpublic domainpublic policypublic policy and governancepublic_healthpublic_policypublisherspublishingquebecquebecoisqueens universityqueerreadingrealismred blood cell disordersreference managerreference materialsreferencesrefworksrefworks classicrehabrehabilitation sciencereinventing the toiletrelationsrelations humanrelations industrialreligireligionrenaissanceresearchresearch articlesresearch methodsresearch skillsresources labourresources for teachersreviewsrlg 100rlg100rlg299rlg308utmrlg314utmrlg325utm religionrlg399rlg499roboticsromanizationromersm2082rssrubricsrwandas2011safetysaskatchewanscarboroughscholarly communicationschoolingsciencesecond language acquisitionsecond language educationsemioticsserbiasexual diverstiyshintoshintoismsickle cellsikhsikhismsilent cinemasilent filmslavic studiessmfsoc284social networkingsocial sciencessocial worksocietysociologysouth americasouth asian archaeologysouth-east asiasparcspeechsportssports medicinesppg1007hstandardsstandards & codesstandards & codesstart-upsstartupsstatisticsstrikesstudiesstudiostudio systemsuspensesuspense fictionswk 4510systematic reviewstaotaoismteacherteacher candidatesteacher trainingtechno2012technologytextilesthalassaemiathalassemiatheologytheorythesesthesistilestorontotradingtransliterationtrn151tweetstwitterukunion densityunionsunited nationsunited statesuniversity of toronto mississaugauniversity of toronto mississuagaurban designurban planning; innis;urban studiesurbanizationusmleutiasutmutm classics cla230utmutm historical stludies his357utm historyutm history his 230utm history his 391utm history his 403utm history his382utmutm psy372utm religion rlg208 utmutm religion rlg348utmutm rlg205 historical studiesutm wgs 301utscutsc courseutsc libraryutsc s2011utsc s2012 geography courseutsc s2013utsc w2012utsc_bioutscpsychvicvic 191vic onevicevictorianvictorian literaturevictorian poetry and proseviolencevirtuevisualvoyagesw13w2011w2012w2013war crimesweb of sciencewesternwestern europewgs336 f2011wizfoliowkwomenwomen's and gender studieswordpressworkworld religionsworld war iiwri320utm writing and historywriterswritingwriting english languagewriting toolszoroastrianismzoteroétudes françaises
Citation Management
Citation and Bibliographic Formats for Theological Papers
by Thomas Power - Last Updated Sep 22, 2011
Summary of the main citation formats used in theological studies for print and electronic sources as outlined in the Chicago Manual of Style.
Tags: bibliographic management tools, citation management, citation writing tools, citations, writing tools
Citation management
by Ask Gerstein! - Last Updated Feb 23, 2013
Overview of the most often used citation management software (RefWorks, EndNote, Zotero, WizFolio)
Tags: citation management, citations, endnote, endnote web, reference manager, refworks, refworks classic, wizfolio, zotero
Citing Sources / Create Your Bibliography
by Rita Vine - Last Updated Apr 18, 2013
Why and how we cite sources in academic writing. The guide includes links to many helpful online tutorials, style guides, and related documents to help you understand citation practice, and build correct citations for your bibliography.
Tags: "chicago style", "style manual", apa, citation, citation management, citation writing tools, citations, ieee, mla, plagiarism
EndNote Web - The "X" Series
by Dana Kuszelewski - Last Updated Nov 16, 2012
A **free** bibliographic management tool which imports and stores citations from our Library's wealth of electronic databases, and facilitates writing papers.
Tags: bibliographic management tools, citation management, citation writing tools, citations, cite and write, cite while you write, end note, endnote web, writing tools
Physician Assistants - Resource Guide
by Robyn Butcher - Last Updated Mar 14, 2013
Information resources -- both web-based and library-owned content -- for those registered in the physician assistants program through the Department of Family and Community Medicine
Tags: citation, citation management, citation writing tools, citations, medicine, plagiarism
RefWorks
by Jacqueline Whyte Appleby - Last Updated Aug 31, 2012
A guide to using RefWorks and Write-N-Cite
Tags: citation management, citation writing tools, cite and write, refworks
Wizfolio
by Jacqueline Whyte Appleby - Last Updated Sep 16, 2011
A guide to using the citation management tool WizFolio.
Tags: citation management, citation writing tools, cite and write, writing tools