This is the "Home" page of the "JGI216: Urbanization and Global Change" guide.
Alternate Page for Screenreader Users
Skip to Page Navigation
Skip to Page Content
Library home Library hours List of libraries Map of entire UTL site Contact methods for library help Chat with a library research expert University of Toronto home Campus maps

JGI216: Urbanization and Global Change   Tags: change, international, urban studies, urbanization  

Last Updated: Feb 10, 2012 URL: http://guides.library.utoronto.ca/globalcity Print Guide RSS UpdatesEmail AlertsShareThis

Home Print Page
  Search: 
 
 

Ask a Librarian Chat

Click here to chat live with an online representative

There are many other ways to get HELP finding material for your papers. Just ask us.

Specialized databases for finding articles and gov docs

These tools allow you to search for articles, reports and books by topic across a large number of different journals and document sets. This is the most targeted way to search for articles and other documents.

  • GEOBASE
    Lot's of urban studies articles show up in GEOBASE. This is an international journal index which also includes many Canadian and even local Toronto urban studies topics.
  • International Bibliography of the Social Sciences (IBSS)
    IBSS is a broad based social sciences journal index that goes a long way back in time in its coverage. You will find urban studies articles in this database and some of them will deal with Canada.
  • Sociological Abstracts
    Urban studies articles are included in this sociological journal index. Remember that the authors indexes in this resource will be looking at city issues from a sociological perspective. International.
  • Proquest Newsstand
    Includes the major international daily newspapers with full text of articles back to the early '80s.
  • OECD iLibrary
    contains all the publications and datasets released by OECD (Organisation for Economic Cooperation and Development) since 1998.
  • Muniscope
    Muniscope is a unique database of articles and reports on municipal topics in Ontario. Use Muniscope to find citations to documents, some of which you will find freely available on the web and some of which will be held at the U of T libraries and elsewhere.

General search tools for finding books and articles

These are great tools with which to start your research.

  • Search "All" button
    The All button on the library's home page is a great place to start your search because it includes our library catalogue and many of our databases all in one shot. Results will display categorized into books, journal articles, etc.
  • Library catalogue
    The library catalogue tells you what we hold here at the University of Toronto Libraries. You will find the catalogue under the red "Catalogue" tab on the libraries' home page.
  • Summon
    Summon is a powerful search engine that searches across many journals in a multitude of disciplines. Articles included in Summon will include links to take you to those items which we hold here at U of T. You will fund Summon under the "Articles" tab on the library home page.

E-Reference

Reference Librarian

Profile Image
Debbie Green
Contact Info
Reference and Research Services
Robarts Library
University of Toronto Libraries
416-978-7626
Send Email
 
Description

Loading  Loading...

Tip